Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Salon Media Group

Salon Media Group
1995 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
21-30 EMPLOYEES
SLNM STOCK SYMBOL
1 INVESTMENTS
$0.03 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Salon Media Group Inc is a technology-based advertising media business. The company owns and operates an online news website, salon.com. It derives revenue from the United States. The company covers breaking news, politics, entertainment, culture, and technology through investigative reporting, commentary, criticism, and provocative personal essays.

Website
Formerly Known As
Salon Internet, Salon.Com
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 870 Market Street
  • Suite 528
  • San Francisco, CA 94102
  • United States

+1 (415) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Salon Media Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Salon Media Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$0.01 - $0.05 $8.78M $0.02 -$0.02 23K 316M

Salon Media Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2019
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
Enterprise Value 5,377 5,377 18,439 24,113
Revenue 0 0 0 4,570
EBITDA (2,662) (2,662) (2,646) (9,483)
Net Income (2,667) (2,667) (3,105) (9,570)
Total Assets 970 970 947 1,343
Total Debt 2,923 2,923 2,174 1,382
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Salon Media Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Salon Media Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Salon Media Group Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed West Palm Beach, FL 000 000 000000000000 000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Salon Media Group Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000 07-Apr-1999 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Salon Media Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000 07-Apr-1999 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000 00000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Salon Media Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Salon Media Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Salon Media Group Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jordan Hoffner Chief Executive Officer
Elizabeth Hambrecht Chief Financial Officer
Andrew Sorkin Executive

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

Salon Media Group Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Trevor Colhoun Humilis Holdings Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »