Dotcom Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Inactive
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Exits
  • 3
Exits

Dotcom Ventures General Information

Description

Dotcom Ventures was an internet/technology investment banking and production arm of Peacock Financial Corporation. The firm provided angel financing to start-up companies who required first stage funding. It used to finance and incubate emerging growth and often existing public traded companies. It was founded in July 1999 and was based in San Francisco, California.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ASCII Ventures
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Primary Office
  • San Francisco, CA
  • United States

Dotcom Ventures Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Audiobasket 24-Oct-2000 Early Stage VC 0000 Application Software Generating Revenue
00000 11-Aug-1999 00000 00000 Application Software Out of Business
Salon Media Group 14-Apr-1999 Later Stage VC 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Profitable
Salon Media Group 28-Nov-1997 Early Stage VC 000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Profitable
To view Dotcom Ventures’s complete investments history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dotcom Ventures Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Audiobasket 18-Oct-2001 Merger/Acquisition
00000 22-Mar-2001 0000000000: 000000
00000 00000 00000 22-Jun-1999 000 000.00
To view Dotcom Ventures’s complete exits history, request access »

Dotcom Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial