The Well (Media and Information Services) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

The Well (Media and Information Services) General Information

Description

Operator of a subscription-based online community. The company operates an internet forums where it provides information on arts, health, business, regions, hobbies, spirituality, music, politics, games and software.

Contact Information

Website
www.well.com
Formerly Known As
The Whole Earth 'Lectronic Link.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 1195 Park Avenue
  • Suite 206
  • Emeryville, CA 94608
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Well (Media and Information Services) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Well (Media and Information Services)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Well (Media and Information Services) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Well (Media and Information Services)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Well (Media and Information Services) FAQs

  • When was The Well (Media and Information Services) founded?

    The Well (Media and Information Services) was founded in 1985.

  • Who is the founder of The Well (Media and Information Services)?

    Stewart Brand and Larry Brilliant MD are the founders of The Well (Media and Information Services).

  • Where is The Well (Media and Information Services) headquartered?

    The Well (Media and Information Services) is headquartered in Emeryville, CA.

  • What industry is The Well (Media and Information Services) in?

    The Well (Media and Information Services)’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is The Well (Media and Information Services) a private or public company?

    The Well (Media and Information Services) is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of The Well (Media and Information Services)?

    The current valuation of The Well (Media and Information Services) is 00000.

  • What is The Well (Media and Information Services)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Well (Media and Information Services) is 000000.

  • Who are The Well (Media and Information Services)’s investors?

    Salon Media Group has invested in The Well (Media and Information Services).

  • When was The Well (Media and Information Services) acquired?

    The Well (Media and Information Services) was acquired on 20-Sep-2012.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »