Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Apple

Apple
1976 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
AAPL STOCK SYMBOL
141 INVESTMENTS
$308.95 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Apple designs a wide variety of consumer electronic devices, including smartphones (iPhone), tablets (iPad), PCs (Mac), smartwatches (Apple Watch), and TV boxes (Apple TV), among others. The iPhone makes up the majority of Apple's total revenue. In addition, Apple offers its customers a variety of services such as Apple Music, iCloud, Apple Care, Apple TV+, Apple Arcade, Apple Card, and Apple Pay, among others. Apple's products run internally developed software and semiconductors, and the firm is well known for its integration of hardware, software and services. Apple's products are distributed online as well as through company-owned stores and third-party retailers. The company generates about 40% of its revenue from the Americas, with the remainder earned internationally.

Formerly Known As
Apple computer
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Other Industries
Operating Systems Software
Electronics (B2C)
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • One Apple Park Way
  • Cupertino, CA 95014
  • United States

+1 (408) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Apple’s full profile, request a free trial.

Apple Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$153.66 - $323.33 $1.35T $318.31 $11.97 27.9M 4.38B

Apple Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2019
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
30-Sep-2018
FY 2017
30-Sep-2017
Enterprise Value 1,025,964,745 1,025,964,745 1,133,937,495 827,644,939
Revenue 260,174,000 260,174,000 265,595,000 229,234,000
EBITDA 76,899,000 76,899,000 81,360,000 71,368,000
Net Income 55,256,000 55,256,000 59,531,000 48,351,000
Total Assets 338,516,000 338,516,000 365,725,000 375,319,000
Total Debt 108,047,000 108,047,000 114,483,000 115,680,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Apple Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Apple‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Apple Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Smartisan Technology Private Equity-Backed Beijing, China 00000 0000000 0000 00000
0000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 000000
0000 Private Equity-Backed Taipei, Taiwan 00000 0000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Mountain View, CA 000000 00000 000000000 00000
000 Corporation Taoyuan City, Taiwan 0000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Apple Investments & Acquisitions (141)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000.00 15-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software
00000 (0000000000 02-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals 00000 000000
00000000 0000 05-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 Multimedia and Design Software
0000000 04-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 Multimedia and Design Software
Fashwell 07-Aug-2019 Merger/Acquisition Social/Platform Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Apple Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 000000 26-Jun-2009 0000 00.00 Completed
  • 00000
00000000000 000000 23-Dec-2008 0000 00.000 Completed
  • 00000
000000 000 00000 0 01-Jan-2006 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
00000000000 00000 31-Dec-2001 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000
Salon Media Group 14-Apr-1999 Later Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Apple Subsidiaries (25)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Xnor.ai Business/Productivity Software Seattle, WA 2017
0000000 Information Services (B2C) London, United Kingdom 0000
0000 0000 Electrical Equipment San Mateo, CA 0000
0000000 Application Software Paris, France 0000
0000000000 Software Development Applications Vancouver, Canada 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Apple Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Apple‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Apple Executive Team (178)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Timothy Cook Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Luca Maestri Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Jeffrey Williams Chief Operating Officer
Jamie Erlicht Chief Content Officer
Zack Van Amburg Chief Content Officer

69 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 178 executives. Get the full list »

Apple Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Albert Gore Jr. Kleiner Perkins Board Member 000 0000
Andrea Jung Self Board Member 000 0000
Arthur Levinson Ph.D Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
James Bell Apple Board Member 000 0000
Ronald Sugar MD Apple Board Member 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »