Granite Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 253

  • Portfolio
  • 8

  • Exits
  • 130

Exits

Granite Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1992, Granite Ventures is a venture capital firm based in San Francisco, California. The firm prefers to invest in early-stage technology companies based in the United States and operating in the cloud infrastructure and applications, mobility, and internet application sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
H & Q Venture Associates, H&Q Venture Associates Llc
Year Founded
1992
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 300 Montgomery Street
  • Suite 638
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Granite Ventures Investments & Acquisitions (253)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Marqeta 28-May-2020 Later Stage VC 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 00000000000 00000
Lucidworks 12-Aug-2019 00000 00000 00000 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue 00000000000 00000
Marqeta 21-May-2019 00000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 00000000000 00000
Marqeta 05-Jun-2018 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 00000000000 00000
Lucidworks 18-Apr-2018 00000 00000 0000 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue 00000000000 00000
Anaplan 25-Nov-2017 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000000 0'00000
Mojo Networks 08-Feb-2017 00000 00000 0000 Telecommunications Service Providers Generating Revenue 0000 000000
Kindly Care 11-Oct-2016 0000 00000 00000 Elder and Disabled Care Generating Revenue
Anaplan 14-Jan-2016 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000000 0'00000
Lucidworks 18-Nov-2015 Later Stage VC 0000 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 253 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Granite Ventures Exits (130)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Kindly Care 01-Apr-2022 Merger/Acquisition
Surf (Electronics) 01-Jul-2021 000000000 00000000
Marqeta 09-Jun-2021 000 00.000
Agilence 01-Jun-2021 000000000 00000000
Venturi Wireless 01-Apr-2021 000000000 00000000
Lumedx 18-Feb-2021 0000000000
HyTrust 14-Jan-2021 000000000000000000
Airbnb 10-Dec-2020 000 00.000
AirPair 13-Oct-2020 Out of Business
Oversight Systems 31-Aug-2020 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 10 of 130 exits. Get the full list »

Granite Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Granite Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Granite Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Granite Ventures Management, Team & Partners (21)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jacqueline Berterretche Co-Founder, Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director San Francisco, CA
Standish O'Grady Co-Founder & Managing Director 0 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Christopher McKay Managing Director 00 0 0 San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 3 of 21 team members. Get the full list »

Granite Ventures Co-Investors (11)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Ben Jen Holdings 1 0 Series chart Industry bar
Coatue Management 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Franklin Templeton 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Harvest Growth Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Vitruvian Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 11 co-investors. Get the full list »

Granite Ventures FAQs

  • What is Granite Ventures?

    Founded in 1992, Granite Ventures is a venture capital firm based in San Francisco, California.

  • When was Granite Ventures founded?

    Granite Ventures was founded in 1992.

  • Who is the founder of Granite Ventures?

    Jacqueline Berterretche, Standish O'Grady, and Samuel Kingsland are the founders of Granite Ventures.

  • Where is Granite Ventures headquartered?

    Granite Ventures is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is Granite Ventures's total asset value?

    Granite Ventures has around 000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Granite Ventures made?

    Granite Ventures has made 253 investments.

  • What has Granite Ventures invested in?

    Granite Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Marqeta, Lucidworks, and Anaplan within the Financial Software, Software Development Applications, and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has Granite Ventures invested in recently?

    Granite Ventures's latest investment was on 28-May-2020 in Marqeta, a company within the Financial Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »