Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

LucidWorks

LucidWorks
2007 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
Series F LATEST DEAL TYPE
$100M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
9 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of search and discovery applications designed to build smart search-based applications. The company meshes big data with artificial intelligence (AI) to help companies build smart search-based applications enabling them to incorporate intelligent search features into their products without having to build their own systems from scratch.

Formerly Known As
Lucid Imagination
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Software Development Applications
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 235 Montgomery Street
  • Suite 500
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States

+1 (415) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore LucidWorks’s full profile, request a free trial.

LucidWorks Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC (Series F) 12-Aug-2019 $100M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series E) 18-Apr-2018 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - General 27-Jun-2016 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 18-Nov-2015 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 07-Aug-2014 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 10-May-2013 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 10-Feb-2012 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 26-Jan-2009 $6.52M $7.77M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Convertible Debt 24-Sep-2007 $1.25M $1.25M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

LucidWorks Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series F 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 2,923,944 $0.010000 $0.11 $5.5 $1.37 0x $5.5 3.18%
Series A 1,558,339 $0.010000 $0.09 $4.33 $1.08 0x $4.33 1.69%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

LucidWorks Competitors (60)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mondeca Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 00 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

LucidWorks Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 10-May-2017 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 00000
New Idea Engineering 01-Dec-2012 Merger/Acquisition Consulting Services (B2B)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

LucidWorks Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 0000 000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Santa Clara, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

LucidWorks Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Francisco Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TPG Sixth Street Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Silver Lake Management PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Top Tier Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AllegisCyber Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

LucidWorks Executive Team (32)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeff Depa Chief Revenue Officer
Will Hayes Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Reade Frank Chief Operating Officer
Vivek Sriram Chief Marketing Officer
Cassandra Targett Director, Engineering

18 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 32 executives. Get the full list »

LucidWorks Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Andrew Kau Walden International Board Member 000 0000
Christopher McKay Granite Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Grant Ingersoll LucidWorks Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Mark Brewer Self Board Member 000 0000
Ravi Mohan Shasta Ventures Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »