Sixth Street Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 42

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 176

  • Portfolio
  • 68

  • Exits
  • 25

Exits

Sixth Street Partners General Information

Company Description

Established in 2009, Sixth Street Partners is a private equity firm based in San Francisco, California. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in agriculture, digital strategies, business services, data infrastructure, financial services, consumer, internet, energy, healthcare, life sciences, real estate, renewables, retail, technology, software, telecom, sports, entertainment, and media sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
TSSP, TPG Sixth Street Partners, LLC, TPG Sixth Street Partners
Year Founded
2009
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Private Equity Council (PEC)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Business Development Company
Infrastructure
Corporate Office
  • 1 Letterman Drive
  • Building B/Yoda Fountain
  • San Francisco, CA 94129
  • United States

Sixth Street Partners Investments (176)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Myndshft 17-Apr-2024 0000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 000 000000
Davis & Company 12-Apr-2024 0000000000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue
Longbow Security 01-Apr-2024 0000000000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Guesty 18-Mar-2024 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
GreenSky 15-Mar-2024 Buyout/LBO Consumer Finance Profitable 0000000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 176 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sixth Street Partners Exits (25)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Heap 07-Dec-2023 000000000000000000
Xallas Electricidad y Aleaciones 05-Oct-2023 000000000000000000
Sixth Street Partners (Portfolio of Credit Assets in Switzerland) 01-Oct-2023 000000000 00000 00
AvePoint 20-Sep-2023 000000000 00000000 00000
VICE Media 15-May-2023 Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
You’re viewing 5 of 25 exits. Get the full list »

Sixth Street Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sixth Street Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sixth Street Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Sixth Street Partners Management, Team & Partners (78)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
David Stiepleman Co-Founder & Co-President San Francisco, CA
Robert Karicod Partner & Chief Financial Officer Dallas, TX
Patrick Clifford Director of Communication & Managing Director Boston, MA
Jeffrey Stone Managing Director & Head of Portfolio Operations 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Evan Geller Managing Director and Portfolio Manager New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 78 team members. Get the full list »

Sixth Street Partners FAQs

  • What is Sixth Street Partners?

    Established in 2009, Sixth Street Partners is a private equity firm based in San Francisco, California.

  • When was Sixth Street Partners founded?

    Sixth Street Partners was founded in 2009.

  • Who is the founder of Sixth Street Partners?

    David Stiepleman, Vijay Mohan, Bornah Moghbel, Clint Kollar, and Alan Waxman are the founders of Sixth Street Partners.

  • Who is the CEO of Sixth Street Partners?

    Alan Waxman is the CEO of Sixth Street Partners.

  • Where is Sixth Street Partners headquartered?

    Sixth Street Partners is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is Sixth Street Partners's total asset value?

    Sixth Street Partners has around 0000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Sixth Street Partners made?

    Sixth Street Partners has made 176 investments.

  • What has Sixth Street Partners invested in?

    Sixth Street Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Myndshft, Davis & Company, and Longbow Security within the Enterprise Systems (Healthcare), Human Capital Services, and Network Management Software industries.

  • What has Sixth Street Partners invested in recently?

    Sixth Street Partners's latest investment was on 17-Apr-2024 in Myndshft, a company within the Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »