In-Q-Tel Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 26

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 508

  • Portfolio
  • 201

  • Exits
  • 234

Exits

In-Q-Tel General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1999, In-Q-Tel is a not-for-profit venture capital based in Tysons, Virginia. The firm accelerates the development and delivery of cutting-edge technologies to U.S. government agencies that keep the nation safe. The firm identifies and invests in venture-backed startups developing technologies that will provide ready-soon innovation vital to the intelligence and defense communities. The firm invests in companies in a variety of technology areas including artificial intelligence, biotechnology, communication, crowdsourcing, data analytics, electronics, infrastructure/enterprise tools, enterprise mobility, internet of things, information technology, materials and manufacturing, payments and currencies, networking, autonomous systems, sensors, robotics, software development, space technology, virtual and augmented reality, physical security, and quantum computing.

Business Details

Website
www.iqt.org
Formerly Known As
Peleus
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
New England Venture Capital Association (NEVCA)
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Not-For-Profit Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 1800 Tysons Boulevard
  • Suite 1200
  • Tysons, VA 22102
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000

In-Q-Tel Investments (508)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Prolific Machines 06-Jun-2024 Early Stage VC 000.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
ExoFlare 28-Apr-2024 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Dropzone AI 25-Apr-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
VulnCheck 19-Apr-2024 0000 00000 00.000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Cloudburst Technologies 17-Apr-2024 00000 00000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Nanolumi 01-Apr-2024 00000 00000 Other Materials Generating Revenue
PowerML 01-Apr-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Startup
Rendered.ai 01-Apr-2024 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
TaxBit 01-Apr-2024 Later Stage VC Financial Software Generating Revenue
Inventia 20-Mar-2024 Later Stage VC 00.000 Discovery Tools (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 508 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

In-Q-Tel Exits (234)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
SWIR Vision Systems 02-Jul-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Open Raven 31-May-2024 0000000000
Orbital Insight 06-May-2024 000000000000000000
AREVO 04-Mar-2024 000000000000000000
Fuel3D 09-Feb-2024 0000000000: 000000
Weaveworks 05-Feb-2024 000 00 00000000
D2iQ 25-Jan-2024 000000000000000000
Sayari 16-Jan-2024 0000000000 00000
Orion (San Francisco) 11-Dec-2023 Merger/Acquisition
Nanosys 07-Sep-2023 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 234 exits. Get the full list »

In-Q-Tel Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

In-Q-Tel Management, Team & Partners (69)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Steve Bowsher President & Chief Executive Officer 0 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
Matthew Strottman Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President Tysons, VA
Brian Smith Senior Partner & Managing Director 0 Tysons, VA
Clayton Williams Managing Director 0 0 Tysons, VA
Nat Puffer Managing Director of London 0 0 Tysons, VA
You’re viewing 5 of 69 team members. Get the full list »

In-Q-Tel Co-Investors (876)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Alumni Ventures 8 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Main Sequence Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Lux Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Intel Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Sequoia Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 876 co-investors. Get the full list »

In-Q-Tel FAQs

  • What is In-Q-Tel?

    Founded in 1999, In-Q-Tel is a not-for-profit venture capital based in Tysons, Virginia.

  • When was In-Q-Tel founded?

    In-Q-Tel was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the CEO of In-Q-Tel?

    Steve Bowsher is the CEO of In-Q-Tel.

  • Where is In-Q-Tel headquartered?

    In-Q-Tel is headquartered in Tysons, VA.

  • What is In-Q-Tel's total asset value?

    In-Q-Tel has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has In-Q-Tel made?

    In-Q-Tel has made 508 investments.

  • What has In-Q-Tel invested in?

    In-Q-Tel has made numerous investments in companies like Prolific Machines, ExoFlare, and Dropzone AI within the Biotechnology, Business/Productivity Software, and Network Management Software industries.

  • What has In-Q-Tel invested in recently?

    In-Q-Tel's latest investment was on 06-Jun-2024 in Prolific Machines, a company within the Biotechnology industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »