Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Digital Immunity

Digital Immunity?uq=UG6efJS6
2015 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
Early Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE (Upcoming)
$5M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
1 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of cyber security services designed to prevent the execution of advanced malware attacks (file-based or file-less) before the damage is done, without any preexisting knowledge of any exploit or vulnerability. The company's preventive cyber security technology fully integrates with existing security infrastructure, and applies patented digital DNA Mapping techniques to all executable code while creating an alternate digital representation of all trusted executable code running on a the user's endpoints in order to harden the operating system and related applications with no patches necessary. The company's lightweight kernel sensors verify the integrity of all executing code in memory at runtime- any tampering of trusted code, or the introduction of foreign or malicious code is prevented/detected depending on the appropriate policy, while forensic artifacts in context are captured and prevented in the UI, which provides robust reporting capabilities.

Formerly Known As
CyberSec, Stegosystems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Primary Office
  • 60 Mall Road
  • Suite 309
  • Burlington, MA 01803
  • United States

+1 (508) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Digital Immunity’s full profile, request a free trial.

Digital Immunity Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC $5M Upcoming Generating Revenue
2. Convertible Debt 17-Aug-2017 00000 00000 In Progress Generating Revenue
1. Convertible Debt 15-Oct-2015 $260K $260K Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Digital Immunity Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
In-Q-Tel Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Digital Immunity Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
John Murgo Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Chairman
Henry Tumblin Chief Technology Officer
Jeff Gore Senior Vice President, Sales

Digital Immunity Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Alan Matthews Self Advisory Board Member 000 0000
Dan Geer In-Q-Tel Advisory Board Member 000 0000
John Murgo Digital Immunity Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Chairman 000 0000