Airbnb

Airbnb Overview

Founded 2008
Founded
Status Private
Employees 1,900
Employees
Latest Deal Type IPO (Upcoming)
Financing Rounds 15
Investments 34

Airbnb General Information

Description

Operator of an online property rental marketplace designed to offer short-term travel stays. The company's platform helps users to list, discover and book short term accommodations around the world, enabling users to book unique travel experiences in various cities and countries.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
AirBed & Breakfast
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 888 Brannan Street
  • 4th Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Airbnb Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Airbnb Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Airbnb‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Airbnb Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Hundredrooms Formerly VC-backed Palma de Mallorca, Spain 00 0000 000000&0 0000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boulder, CO 00 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Spokane Valley, WA 000 0000 00000000000 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00

Airbnb Executive Team (46)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Chesky Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Head of Community & Board Member
Greg Greeley President, Homes
Dave Stephenson Chief Financial Officer
Nathan Blecharczyk Co-Founder, Board Member, Chief Strategy Officer & Chairman of China
Aristotle Balogh Chief Technology Officer

20 Former Executives

Airbnb Board Members (10)

To view Airbnb‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
000000 000 Sequoia Capital Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 General Atlantic Board Observer 000 0000
0000000 0000000 00 Airbnb Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Airbnb Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Head of Community & Board Member 000 0000

Airbnb Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Airbnb‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Airbnb Investments & Acquisitions (34)

To view Airbnb‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000 00 31-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 Real Estate Services (B2C)
000000 29-Oct-2019 00000 00000 00 000.00 Information Services (B2C) 00000000 00000
000000000 06-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 Hotels and Resorts 00000 0000000
00000 00000000000 17-Apr-2019 00000 00000 00 00000 Real Estate Services (B2C) 0000 0000000
OYO Rooms 01-Apr-2019 Later Stage VC 00.00 Application Software 0000 0000000

Airbnb Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Gaest Office Services (B2B) Aarhus C, Denmark 2015
000000 00000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Paris, France 0000
0000 000 Application Software San Francisco, CA 0000
000000000 Hotels and Resorts San Francisco, CA 0000
0000000 Business/Productivity Software Chicago, IL 0000

Airbnb Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 06-Jul-2018 000000000 000 Completed
  • 000000
Resy 09-Jan-2017 Early Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 9 buyers