Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Expedia Group

Expedia Group?uq=gJQ7UQwH
1996 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
20K-25K EMPLOYEES
EXPE STOCK SYMBOL
37 INVESTMENTS
$116.93 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Provider of online travel services. The company owns and operates several international global online travel brands, primarily travel fare aggregator websites and travel metasearch engines and offers online travel services include tourism package, hotel booking, flight booking and other related services, enabling the customers to choose various tourism packages.

Formerly Known As
Microsoft Expedia Travel Services, Expedia
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Internet Retail
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 333 108th Avenue North East
  • Bellevue, WA 98004
  • United States

+1 (425) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Expedia Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Expedia Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$100.10 - $137.79 $17.6B $118.36 $2.95 1.75M 149M

Expedia Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
FY 2015
31-Dec-2015
Enterprise Value 20,773,380 20,353,954 19,955,276 20,294,432
Revenue 10,982,844 10,059,844 8,773,564 6,672,317
EBITDA 1,593,883 1,453,883 1,224,224 1,528,600
Net Income 443,964 377,964 281,848 764,465
Total Assets 19,141,000 18,515,628 15,777,546 15,485,675
Total Debt 3,727,000 4,249,054 3,159,336 3,183,140
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Expedia Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Expedia Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Expedia Group Investments & Acquisitions (37)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 25-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software
000000 25-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Other Software 0000 000000000 00
000 000000 14-Aug-2018 000000000 00000000 0000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000 000000000 00
00000 30-Aug-2017 000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000000
Traveloka 27-Jul-2017 Corporate 00000 Social/Platform Software 0000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Expedia Group Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000.000 10-Mar-2015 000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
0000 00 03-Jan-2013 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
00000 21-Nov-2011 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
00000 16-May-2011 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Travelguru 30-Jun-2008 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Expedia Group Subsidiaries (17)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
ALICE Business/Productivity Software New York, NY 2013
000000 Other Software San Francisco, CA 0000
000000 Social/Platform Software Seattle, WA 0000
0000000000 Application Software London, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 Application Software Ann Arbor, MI 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Expedia Group Executive Team (37)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Mark Okerstrom JD President & Chief Executive Officer
Johan Svanstrom President
Tucker Moodey President, eCommerce Platform
Cyril Ranque President, Expedia Lodging Partner Services
Alan Pickerill Chief Financial Officer and Executive Vice President

16 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 37 executives. Get the full list »

Expedia Group Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 00 Expedia Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Vice Chairman & Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »