Kiwi.com Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 6

Kiwi.com General Information

Description

Developer of an online travel booking platform designed to book cheap flights for holidays. The company's platform offers flight search facilities, enabling users to automatically combine flights from more than 650 airlines, many of the budget carriers that do not normally collaborate with each other, into a single itinerary in a process called as virtual interlining.

Contact Information

Website
www.kiwi.com
Formerly Known As
Skypicker
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • Palachovo náměstí 797/4
  • Brno, 625 00
  • Czech Republic
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kiwi.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kiwi.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kiwi.com Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online travel booking platform designed to book cheap flights for holidays. The company's platform offer
Application Software
Brno, Czech Republic
2,000 As of 2020
00.000
000000 - 000

00000 00

olore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqu
00000000000 00000000
Stamford, CT
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

oris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate ve
00000000000 00000000
Montreal, Canada
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kiwi.com Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
KAYAK Software Formerly VC-backed Stamford, CT 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Montreal, Canada 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Gurgaon, India 000 000.00 00000 00000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
To view Kiwi.com’s complete competitors history, request access »

Kiwi.com Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Oliver Dlouhy Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Iain Wetherall Chief Financial Officer
Juraj Strieženec Chief Operating Officer
Gilles Karlé Chief Strategy Officer
Jozef Képesi Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kiwi.com Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Kiwi.com Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kiwi.com Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kiwi.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kiwi.com Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 (000000000 00 01-Mar-2019 000000000 00000 Aerospace and Defense 000000 000000
0000000 12-Dec-2018 00000 00000 00 000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 000000
000000000000 21-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Information Services (B2C)
000000000 21-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 Application Software 000000 000000
Unifer 17-Sep-2015 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Kiwi.com Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Nizkocenovci Information Services (B2C) Ljubljana, Slovenia 2013
000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Brno, Czech Republic 0000
000000000000.000 Information Services (B2C) Brno, Czech Republic
To view Kiwi.com’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »