BridgeTower Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 201
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 17

BridgeTower Media General Information

Description

Provider of B2B information, research, events and marketing services. The company operates a business media and marketing platform providing authoritative content within the legal, business, construction, legislative, pet retail and home furnishings sectors through print and digital brands and it also offers research services focused on employee satisfaction, lead generation services and live events centered on awards and education.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Dolan Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Publishing
Primary Office
  • 222 South Ninth Street
  • Suite 900
  • Minneapolis, MN 55402
  • United States
+1 (612) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BridgeTower Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BridgeTower Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BridgeTower Media Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adam Reinebach President & Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Callahan Chief Financial Officer
Hal Cohen Chief Operating Officer
Jen Kahn Director of Marketing, Strategy, and Analytics
Tammy Overcash Vice President of Finance and Accounting
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

BridgeTower Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BridgeTower Media Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BridgeTower Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BridgeTower Media Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 000000 16-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 000000000
00000 00000000 000 30-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 Publishing 0000 000000000
00000 00000000 27-Feb-2017 0000000000 Publishing
0000000000 0000000 01-Dec-2010 000000000000000000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 00000
BringMeTheNews 09-Aug-2010 Corporate 000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 00000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

BridgeTower Media Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Color Magazine Publishing Boston, MA 2007
00000 00000000 000 Publishing Mount Pleasant, SC 0000
0000000000 0000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) College Park, MD 0000
0000000 0000 00000 Printing Services (B2B) Phoenix, AZ 0000
To view BridgeTower Media’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

BridgeTower Media Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000000 09-Aug-2010 000000000 000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000 0000000 0 05-Jan-2010 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000000 00000
0000000000000 02-Nov-2009 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000000 00000
00000000 0000000 0 04-Sep-2008 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000000 00000
Counsel Press 19-Jan-2005 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 4 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 7 exits. Get the full list »