Richelieu Foods Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1861

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 420

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 3

Richelieu Foods General Information

Description

Operator of a contract packing food company intended to supply premium private label frozen pizza. The company offers frozen pizza, salad dressing, and BBQ sauce products, enabling the food service channels to offer customers healthy and tasty foods at an affordable price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Western Dressing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Parent Company
Freiberger
Corporate Office
  • 120 West Palatine Road
  • Wheeling, IL 60090
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Richelieu Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Richelieu Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Richelieu Foods Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a contract packing food company intended to supply premium private label frozen pizza. The company offers fr
Food Products
Wheeling, IL
420 As of 2020
00000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000'

ris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehende
0000 00000000
Saint Louis, MO
00 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

m dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt
0000 00000000
Mississauga, Canada
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Richelieu Foods Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lucia's Pizza Formerly PE-Backed Saint Louis, MO 00 000000&0
Giraffe Foods Formerly PE-Backed Mississauga, Canada 000 000000&0
Inovata Foods Private Equity-Backed Edmonton, Canada 000 0000000 0000
Sunny Dell Specialty Private Equity-Backed Oxford, PA 00 0000000 0000
Chelten House Venture Capital-Backed Swedesboro, NJ 000 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Richelieu Foods Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat
Brian Fox Chief Executive Officer & President
Timothy VanRavenswaay Chief Financial Officer
Chris Dugan Chief Commercial Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Richelieu Foods Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Richelieu Foods Chief Commercial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Richelieu Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Richelieu Foods Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Richelieu Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Richelieu Foods Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Sara Lee (Sauces and Dressings Business) 30-Aug-2008 0000000000 Food Products 0000000 0
Crestar Food Products 01-Jan-1999 0000000000 Food Products
Crestar Food Products (Certain Assets) Buyout/LBO Food Products
To view Richelieu Foods’s complete investments history, request access »

Richelieu Foods FAQs

  • When was Richelieu Foods founded?

    Richelieu Foods was founded in 1861.

  • Who is the CEO of Richelieu Foods?

    Brian Fox is the CEO of Richelieu Foods.

  • Where is Richelieu Foods headquartered?

    Richelieu Foods is headquartered in Wheeling, IL.

  • What is the size of Richelieu Foods?

    Richelieu Foods has 420 total employees.

  • What industry is Richelieu Foods in?

    Richelieu Foods’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Richelieu Foods a private or public company?

    Richelieu Foods is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Richelieu Foods?

    The current valuation of Richelieu Foods is 00000.

  • What is Richelieu Foods’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Richelieu Foods is 000000.

  • How much funding has Richelieu Foods raised over time?

    Richelieu Foods has raised $119M.

  • Who are Richelieu Foods’s investors?

    Brynwood Partners, Centerview Capital, Golub Capital BDC, Trivest Partners, and Weiss Peck & Greer have invested in Richelieu Foods.

  • Who are Richelieu Foods’s competitors?

    Lucia's Pizza, Giraffe Foods, Inovata Foods, Sunny Dell Specialty, and Chelten House are competitors of Richelieu Foods.

  • When was Richelieu Foods acquired?

    Richelieu Foods was acquired on 01-Dec-2017.

  • Who acquired Richelieu Foods?

    Richelieu Foods was acquired by Freiberger.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »