uStudio

uStudio Overview

Founded 2009
Founded
Status Private
Employees 29
Employees
Latest Deal Type Series A
Latest Deal Amount $10M
Latest Deal Amount
Investors 2

uStudio General Information

Description

Developer of a video streaming platform designed to create interactive players for corporate audio and video content. The company's platform offers two-way dialogue creation, both live and VOD and also tracks their effectiveness on each and every publishing destination whether public or private, enabling enterprises to get a holistic view of results the video delivers for business while integrating seamlessly with operational and analytic systems teams use daily.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Grogono
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Application Software
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 1806 Rio Grande
  • Austin, TX 78701
  • United States
+1 (512) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

uStudio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 13-Jul-2016 $10M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Corporate (Series A) 10-Feb-2011 00000 00000 000 Completed Startup

uStudio Cap Table

To view uStudio‘s complete cap table, request access »
Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000

uStudio Competitors (88)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Vidyard Venture Capital-Backed Kitchener, Canada 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Denver, CO 000 000.00 000000000000
000000 Angel-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.000 0000000000 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bordeaux, France 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00

uStudio Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jennifer Grogono Chief Executive Officer, President, Board Member & Co-Founder
Sharon Kincl Chief Financial Officer
Joshua Marshall Vice President, Products and Engineering, Chief Technologist & Co-Founder
Abel Lomas Vice President, Customer Success

3 Former Executives

uStudio Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Alfonso Barragan Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
Alfonso Barragan Sr. uStudio Board Member 000 0000
Amir Husain Self Board Member 000 0000
Erick Haas uStudio Board Member 000 0000
Jennifer Grogono uStudio Chief Executive Officer, President, Board Member & Co-Founder 000 0000

uStudio Investors (2)

To view uStudio‘s full investor history, request access »
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Silverton Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eon (wireless communications) Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial