TunnelBear Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 14

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

TunnelBear General Information

Description

Developer of public virtual private network software intended to offer easy-to-use apps for all device including mac, windows, IOS and android. The company through its sofwate allow users to stop password and data theft, access global content, bypass local censorship, protect online privacy and prevent ip-based tracking, thereby helping its clients to keep web browsing concealed from advertisers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Greenseer Holdings Corp.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 141 Bathurst Street
  • Suite 101
  • Toronto, Ontario M5V 2R2
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TunnelBear Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TunnelBear‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TunnelBear Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of public virtual private network software intended to offer easy-to-use apps for all device including mac, wi
Network Management Software
Toronto, Canada
14 As of 2024
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

ore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation u
0000000 0000000000 0
Seattle, WA
00 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat n
0000000 0000000000 0
Amsterdam, Netherlands
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TunnelBear Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Encrypt.me Corporate Backed or Acquired Seattle, WA 00 000000&0
Surfshark Corporate Backed or Acquired Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 000000&0
hide.me VPN Corporation Zagreb, Croatia
BitDefender Private Equity-Backed Bucharest, Romania 0000 000 00000000
Avira Operations Formerly PE-Backed Tettnang, Germany 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

TunnelBear Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dave Dave Product Manager
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

TunnelBear Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TunnelBear FAQs

  • When was TunnelBear founded?

    TunnelBear was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of TunnelBear?

    Daniel Kaldor and Ryan Dochuk are the founders of TunnelBear.

  • Where is TunnelBear headquartered?

    TunnelBear is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

  • What is the size of TunnelBear?

    TunnelBear has 14 total employees.

  • What industry is TunnelBear in?

    TunnelBear’s primary industry is Network Management Software.

  • Is TunnelBear a private or public company?

    TunnelBear is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of TunnelBear?

    The current valuation of TunnelBear is 0000.

  • What is TunnelBear’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for TunnelBear is 000000.

  • Who are TunnelBear’s competitors?

    Encrypt.me, Surfshark, hide.me VPN, BitDefender, and Avira Operations are some of the 17 competitors of TunnelBear.

  • When was TunnelBear acquired?

    TunnelBear was acquired on 26-Feb-2018.

  • Who acquired TunnelBear?

    TunnelBear was acquired by McAfee.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »