CMX Overview

  • Founded
  • 1968
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 650
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 3

CMX General Information

Description

Operator of a premier engineering and consulting firm intended to offer civil engineering, construction management and inspection services. The company ranks as one of the top 100 pure design firms in the U.S., offerin a wide range of services for land development, public works, environmental management, building services, sports engineering, transportation, and telecommunications sectors.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Schoor DePalma
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Birdsall Services Group
Primary Office
  • 940 Cedar Bridge Avenue
  • P.O. Box 1429
  • Brick, NJ
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CMX Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CMX‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CMX Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen DePalma Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
To view CMX’s complete executive team members history, request access »

CMX Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Self Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view CMX’s complete board members history, request access »

CMX Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CMX Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CMX‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CMX Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 22-Sep-2006 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
000 (00000000 0000 18-May-2006 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 0000000
Damiano Long Consulting Engineers 27-Sep-2005 Buyout/LBO Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 0000000
To view CMX’s complete investments history, request access »

CMX Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 (00000000 0000 18-May-2006 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view CMX’s complete exits history, request access »