Peterson's Overview

  • Founded
  • 1966
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 5

Peterson's General Information

Description

Provider of education and career guidance services. The company's services include career assessment, organizing education scholarships, professional development, test preparation and conducting vocational programs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NELN Acquisition, Thomson Peterson's, Peterson's Guides
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 4380 South Syracuse Street
  • Suite 200
  • Denver, CO 80237
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Peterson's Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Peterson's‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Peterson's Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jordan Stolper Chief Executive Officer
Mo Lam President
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Peterson's Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Peterson's Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Peterson's‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Peterson's Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 0 13-Apr-2020 0000000000 Information Services (B2C) 000000 00
000 000000000 19-Dec-2019 0000000000 Publishing
0000 0000000 26-May-2016 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 0000000 0
0000 000000 0 18-Feb-2015 0000000000 Publishing
CyberEdit 17-Oct-2002 Merger/Acquisition Other Consumer Products and Services 0000 0000
To view Peterson's’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Peterson's Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 000000 000000 Publishing Hummelstown, PA 0000
To view Peterson's’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »