Qualicaps Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1965

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 3

Qualicaps General Information

Description

Manufacturer of hard capsules intended to serve the pharmaceutical industry. The company offers hard gelatin capsules and HPMC capsules and sale of pharmaceutical-related equipment such as tablet printers and visual inspection machines.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Shionogi Qualicaps
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 321-5 Ikezawa-cho
  • Yamatokoriyama
  • Nara, 639-1032
  • Japan
+81 0000-00-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Qualicaps Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Qualicaps‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Qualicaps Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Seiichiro Matsumura Chief Executive Officer, Head of Japan Operations & President
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Qualicaps Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Roquette Freres Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Roquette Freres Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Roquette Freres Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Qualicaps Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Qualicaps Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Qualicaps Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Qualicaps‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Qualicaps Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Genix Industria Farmaceutica 28-Dec-2015 0000000000 000.00 Pharmaceuticals 0000 0000
Technophar Equipment and Services 23-May-2007 0000000000 Distributors (Healthcare) 0000000 0
Pharmaphil 20-Jan-2007 Buyout/LBO Drug Delivery
To view Qualicaps’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Qualicaps Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Technophar Equipment and Services Distributors (Healthcare) Windsor, Canada 0000
To view Qualicaps’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Qualicaps FAQs

  • When was Qualicaps founded?

    Qualicaps was founded in 1965.

  • Who is the CEO of Qualicaps?

    Seiichiro Matsumura is the CEO of Qualicaps.

  • Where is Qualicaps headquartered?

    Qualicaps is headquartered in Nara, Japan.

  • What is the size of Qualicaps?

    Qualicaps has 1,400 total employees.

  • What industry is Qualicaps in?

    Qualicaps’s primary industry is Pharmaceuticals.

  • Is Qualicaps a private or public company?

    Qualicaps is a Private company.

  • What is Qualicaps’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Qualicaps is 00000.

  • How much funding has Qualicaps raised over time?

    Qualicaps has raised $210M.

  • Who are Qualicaps’s investors?

    Mitsubishi Chemical Group, Shionogi & Company, and The Carlyle Group have invested in Qualicaps.

  • When was Qualicaps acquired?

    Qualicaps was acquired on 24-Oct-2023.

  • Who acquired Qualicaps?

    Qualicaps was acquired by Roquette Freres.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »