Slant Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 48

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series AA

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $15M

  • Investors
  • 10

Slant General Information

Description

Developer of an online product recommendation platform designed to perform commodity research. The company's platform facilitates finding the product, application or game through the reviews by people who have already used the product, enabling users with a comprehensive summary of all reviews on one subject.

Contact Information

Website
www.slant.co
Formerly Known As
Lustre
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 400 South El Camino Real
  • Suite 710
  • San Mateo, CA 94402
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Slant Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Slant Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series AA) 02-Aug-2022 $15M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 24-Aug-2020 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 02-May-2019 00.00 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 14-Aug-2017 $4.5M $6.75M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 30-Apr-2015 $2.25M $2.25M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Slant’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Slant Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series AA 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 5,579,548 $0.000100 8% $1.11 $1.11 1x $1.11 20.93%
Seed 5,575,115 $0.000100 8% $0.34 $0.34 1x $0.34 20.92%
To view Slant’s complete cap table history, request access »

Slant Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Abhishek Gupta Chief Product Officer
Tim Etler Co-Founder
Tom Raleigh Co-Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Slant Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Slant Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Insight Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Shiva Rajaraman Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Index Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bling Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eric Ries Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Slant FAQs

  • When was Slant founded?

    Slant was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Slant?

    Stuart Kearney, Tim Etler, and Tom Raleigh are the founders of Slant.

  • Where is Slant headquartered?

    Slant is headquartered in San Mateo, CA.

  • What is the size of Slant?

    Slant has 48 total employees.

  • What industry is Slant in?

    Slant’s primary industry is Information Services (B2C).

  • Is Slant a private or public company?

    Slant is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Slant?

    The current valuation of Slant is 0000.

  • What is Slant’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Slant is 00000.

  • How much funding has Slant raised over time?

    Slant has raised $30.1M.

  • Who are Slant’s investors?

    Insight Partners, Shiva Rajaraman, Index Ventures, Bling Capital, and Eric Ries are 5 of 10 investors who have invested in Slant.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »