Gig Wage Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $10M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 11

Gig Wage General Information

Description

Developer of a web-based payments platform designed to pay, manage and support contractors. The company's platform navigates the complexities of banking, payments and the IRS by verifying how the money moves through the entire ecosystem right from accounts receivables, banking, accounts payable to consumer spending, enabling small businesses to handle tax withholding and contractor payments with ease.

Contact Information

Website
www.gigwage.com
Formerly Known As
Visage Payroll
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 1601 Elm
  • Suite 33
  • Dallas, TX 75201
  • United States
+1 (817) 000-0000

Gig Wage Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gig Wage Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 11-Jan-2021 $10M 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 13-Jul-2020 0000 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 11-Dec-2018 $2.85M $2.95M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Capitalization 01-Jun-2014 $100K $100K Completed Startup
To view Gig Wage’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Gig Wage Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 2 1,189,095 $0.000010 $0.48 $0.48 1x $0.48 5.68%
Seed 1 1,873,348 $0.000010 $0.38 $0.38 1x $0.38 8.95%
To view Gig Wage’s complete cap table history, request access »

Gig Wage Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Craig Lewis Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Ethan Austin Chief Strategy Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gig Wage Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gig Wage Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Continental Investors PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Foundry Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Green Dot Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Techstars Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ed Schollmaier Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »