Option Alpha Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 13

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $150K

  • Investors
  • 1

Option Alpha General Information

Description

Developer of a stock market analysis platform designed to build bots for the stock market. The company's stock market analysis platform offers to backtest, automate, and run the entire algorithmic trading strategies with no coding, enabling investors to track their stock data on stock markets to improve efficiency and make proper financial decisions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alta5
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Corporate Office
  • 78 South West 7th Street
  • Suite 800
  • Miami, FL 33130
  • United States
+1 (305) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Option Alpha Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Accelerator/Incubator 08-Feb-2017 $150K 00000 00.00 Completed Startup
To view Option Alpha’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Option Alpha Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a stock market analysis platform designed to build bots for the stock market. The company's stock market an
Financial Software
Miami, FL
13 As of 2024
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

000000

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nul
000000000 00000000
Toronto, Canada
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Option Alpha Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Composer Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Option Alpha Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat
Kirk Du Plessis Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Jack Slocum Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Option Alpha Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Option Alpha Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
500 Global Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Option Alpha’s complete investors history, request access »

Option Alpha FAQs

  • When was Option Alpha founded?

    Option Alpha was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the founder of Option Alpha?

    Kirk Du Plessis, Jack Slocum, Rocco Savage, Adam Mishcon JD, Marshall Clark, and John Milciunas are the founders of Option Alpha.

  • Who is the CEO of Option Alpha?

    Kirk Du Plessis is the CEO of Option Alpha.

  • Where is Option Alpha headquartered?

    Option Alpha is headquartered in Miami, FL.

  • What is the size of Option Alpha?

    Option Alpha has 13 total employees.

  • What industry is Option Alpha in?

    Option Alpha’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is Option Alpha a private or public company?

    Option Alpha is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Option Alpha?

    The current valuation of Option Alpha is 00.00.

  • What is Option Alpha’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Option Alpha is 000000.

  • How much funding has Option Alpha raised over time?

    Option Alpha has raised $150K.

  • Who are Option Alpha’s investors?

    500 Global has invested in Option Alpha.

  • Who are Option Alpha’s competitors?

    Composer is a competitor of Option Alpha.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »