Spiegel Brands Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1864

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 11,947

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 2

Spiegel Brands General Information

Description

Retailer of apparel and accessories intended for modern women. The company specializes in designing and marketing women's clothes, accessories and footwear, ensuring its customers get a lifestyle resource through a combination of specialty catalogs, e-commerce, social media and digital marketing partnerships at bargain prices.

Contact Information

Website
www.spiegel.com
Formerly Known As
Spiegel Catalog
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Catalog Retail
Corporate Office
  • 711 3rd Avenue
  • 4th Floor
  • New York, NY 10017-9213
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spiegel Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spiegel Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spiegel Brands Patents

Spiegel Brands Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-2925195-A Automatic dispensing bin Inactive 13-Feb-1956 00000000 0
US-2769518-A Record disc for storing information and system using such record Inactive 22-Jun-1954 000000000 0
US-2197866-A Starting wick for oilstove burners Inactive 28-Jul-1938 00000000000
US-2223619-A Remote control for radio receivers Inactive 28-Jul-1938 H03G1/02

Spiegel Brands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spiegel Brands Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
A.B. Lambdin 30-Sep-2006 0000000000 Catalog Retail 00000000
Carabella 30-Sep-2006 Buyout/LBO Clothing 00000000
To view Spiegel Brands’s complete investments history, request access »

Spiegel Brands FAQs

  • When was Spiegel Brands founded?

    Spiegel Brands was founded in 1864.

  • Where is Spiegel Brands headquartered?

    Spiegel Brands is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Spiegel Brands?

    Spiegel Brands has 11,947 total employees.

  • What industry is Spiegel Brands in?

    Spiegel Brands’s primary industry is Specialty Retail.

  • Is Spiegel Brands a private or public company?

    Spiegel Brands is a Private company.

  • What is Spiegel Brands’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Spiegel Brands is 000000.

  • How much funding has Spiegel Brands raised over time?

    Spiegel Brands has raised $800M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »