Spirit Airlines Overview

  • Founded
  • 1964

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 4,867

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SAVE

Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $24.55

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Spirit Airlines General Information

Description

Spirit Airlines Inc serves the United States, Latin America, and Caribbean as an airline operator. It primarily offers customers unbundled base fares to strip out any unneeded travel amenities. If needed, a customer can elect for additional options at an extra charge. Flight crews are entirely interchangeable across all aircraft, and maintenance and other support services are simplified due to not having an overly complex fleet. The company has one operating segment, air transportation, owing to its system wide route structure. It may decide to expand its network if a market is underserved or overpriced. The majority of revenue is derived from the United States.

Contact Information

Website
www.spirit.com
Formerly Known As
Charter One, Clipper Trucking Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Air
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 2800 Executive Way
  • Suite 6542
  • Miramar, FL 33025
  • United States
+1 (954) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spirit Airlines Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$24.55 $23.84 $15.92 - $31.36 $2.67B 109M 4.71M -$5.18

Spirit Airlines Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 6,053,340 5,707,897 5,206,656 4,937,329
Revenue 3,736,811 3,230,775 1,810,022 3,830,536
EBITDA (215,743) (107,395) (241,242) 725,436
Net Income (554,951) (472,569) (428,700) 335,255
Total Assets 8,611,717 8,540,025 8,398,825 7,043,412
Total Debt 5,114,122 5,117,802 4,900,516 3,578,637
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Spirit Airlines Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spirit Airlines‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spirit Airlines Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Spirit Airlines Inc serves the United States, Latin America, and Caribbean as an airline operator. It primarily offers c
Air
Miramar, FL
4,867 As of 2022
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
000
Denver, CO
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

000000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure d
000
Dallas, TX
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Spirit Airlines Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Frontier Airlines Formerly PE-Backed Denver, CO 0000 00000 00000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Corporation Dallas, TX 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 Corporation Saint George, UT 00000 00000000000
000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New Delh, India 00000 000000&0
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mexico City, Mexico 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Spirit Airlines Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Edward Christie Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Scott Haralson Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Senior Vice President
John Bendoraitis Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Executive Vice President
Linde Grindle Chief Human Resources Officer
Rocky Wiggins Chief Information Officer & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Spirit Airlines Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 000 Spirit Airlines Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Spirit Airlines Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000000 00 Spirit Airlines Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Spirit Airlines Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
0. 0000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Spirit Airlines Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial