Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Swift & Company (U.S.)

1855 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
20K-25K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
3 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Provider of beef and pork products.The company's products include fresh, further-processed, and value-added meats. The company provides services to its customers designed to help them develop more sophisticated and profitable sales programs. It also produces and sells by-products that are derived from its meat processing operations, and variety meats to customers in various industries. The company sells its meat products to customers in the foodservice, international, further processor, and retail distribution channels.

Formerly Known As
ConAgra Meats
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1770 Promontory Circle
  • Greeley, CO
  • United States

Swift & Company (U.S.) Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Swift & Company (U.S.)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Swift & Company (U.S.) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Swift & Company (U.S.)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Swift & Company (U.S.) Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Wesley Batista President, Director & CEO
Joe Colonnetta Jr. Director
John Muse Director
Sean McHugh VP, Investor Relations and Communications
Edward Herring Director

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 6 executives. Get the full list »