HM Capital Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Investments
  • 128

  • Portfolio
  • 1

  • Exits
  • 60

Exits

HM Capital Partners General Information

Company Description

HM Capital Partners was a sector-focused private equity firm that primarily made control investments in the energy, food and media industries.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Hicks Muse Tate & Furst
Year Founded
1989
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 200 Crescent Court
  • Suite 1600
  • Dallas, TX 75201
  • United States

HM Capital Partners Investments (128)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
GolfBoost 05-Mar-2015 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
PittaRosso 05-Dec-2014 0000000000 Specialty Retail Generating Revenue
Milk Specialties Global 02-Nov-2011 0000000000 00000 Food Products Profitable
WCWF-TV 20-May-2011 0000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Generating Revenue
Texstar Midstream Logistics 28-Mar-2011 Buyout/LBO Energy Transportation Generating Revenue 00000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 128 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HM Capital Partners Exits (60)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Edward Marshall Boehm Porcelain 19-Oct-2015 000000000000000000
Viasystems Group 31-May-2015 000000000000000000 00000
WOTV 4 19-Dec-2014 000000000 00000 00
UniTek Global Services 03-Nov-2014 0000000000: 000000
WCWF-TV 20-Aug-2014 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 60 exits. Get the full list »

HM Capital Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HM Capital Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HM Capital Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

HM Capital Partners FAQs

  • What is HM Capital Partners?

    HM Capital Partners was a sector-focused private equity firm that primarily made control investments in the energy, food and media industries.

  • When was HM Capital Partners founded?

    HM Capital Partners was founded in 1989.

  • Who is the founder of HM Capital Partners?

    Jack Furst and John Muse are the founders of HM Capital Partners.

  • Where is HM Capital Partners headquartered?

    HM Capital Partners is headquartered in Dallas, TX.

  • How many investments has HM Capital Partners made?

    HM Capital Partners has made 128 investments.

  • What has HM Capital Partners invested in?

    HM Capital Partners has made numerous investments in companies like GolfBoost, PittaRosso, and Milk Specialties Global within the Educational and Training Services (B2C), Specialty Retail, and Food Products industries.

  • What has HM Capital Partners invested in recently?

    HM Capital Partners's latest investment was on 05-Mar-2015 in GolfBoost, a company within the Educational and Training Services (B2C) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »