Hemisphere Media Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 363

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HMTV

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 12

  • Share Price
  • $7.70

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Hemisphere Media Group General Information

Description

Hemisphere Media Group Inc is a Spanish-language media company. It owns and operates several Spanish-language networks and content production platform, including movie and telenovela channels, Hispanic entertainment genres, and the cable television networks. The several Spanish Spanish-language networks and content production platform owned by the company includes Cinelatino, WAPA, WAPA America, Pasiones, Centroamerica TV and Television Dominicana. The company operates through a single segment being the operation of Spanish-language Networks and content platforms. Hemisphere generates revenue from the sale of advertising and broadcasting.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cine Latino, InterMedia Español Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 4000 Ponce de Leon Boulevard
  • Suite 650
  • Coral Gables, FL 33146
  • United States
+1 (305) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hemisphere Media Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$7.70 $7.63 $3.58 - $13.19 $311M 40.4M 322K -$0.89

Hemisphere Media Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 384,901 488,009 500,904 713,738
Revenue 206,872 195,650 151,184 149,387
EBITDA 26,943 69,368 46,097 47,235
Net Income (35,523) 11,063 (1,235) (3,367)
Total Assets 586,533 599,911 501,845 492,787
Total Debt 249,231 249,575 202,990 204,540
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hemisphere Media Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hemisphere Media Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hemisphere Media Group Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alan Sokol JD Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jorge Hidalgo General Manager & President
Craig Fischer Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Jennifer Lopez-Gottardi Controller, Finance
Monica Silverstein Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hemisphere Media Group Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 00 Hemisphere Media Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Hemisphere Media Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member & Vice Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Hemisphere Media Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hemisphere Media Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hemisphere Media Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hemisphere Media Group Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 31-Mar-2021 0000000000 00000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 0000 0000
0000000 02-Aug-2019 000000000 00.00 Movies, Music and Entertainment
0000000 31-Mar-2019 000000000 00.00 Movies, Music and Entertainment
0000 000000 ( 26-Nov-2018 0000000000 00.00 Movies, Music and Entertainment 0000 0000
New Original Productions (Hemisphere / MarVista) 04-May-2018 Joint Venture Broadcasting, Radio and Television
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Hemisphere Media Group Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pantaya Movies, Music and Entertainment Santa Monica, CA 2017
0000 000000 (00000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Buenos Aires, Argentina 0000
000000000000 00 00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Guaynabo, PR 0000
000000 00000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Las Vegas, NV 0000
0000.00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television San Juan, PR 0000
To view Hemisphere Media Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »