Viasystems Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1973

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 14,854

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 20

  • Investments
  • 13

Viasystems Group General Information

Description

Distributor of multi-layer printed circuit boards intended to serve automotive, telecom, industrial, medical, datacom and many other industries. The company offers electro-mechanical solutions, turnaround PCBs for new product introduction and fabrication of complex boards combined with comprehensive sourcing, assembly and metal fabrication, thereby enabling clients to get an extensive range of products in cost cost-effective manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Circo Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Application Specific Semiconductors
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Former Stock Listing
VSGIQ
Corporate Office
  • 101 South Hanley Road
  • Suite 1800
  • Clayton, MO 63105
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Viasystems Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Viasystems Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Viasystems Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Distributor of multi-layer printed circuit boards intended to serve automotive, telecom, industrial, medical, datacom an
Electrical Equipment
Clayton, MO
14,854 As of 2014
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
0000000 0000000 0000
Daegu, South Korea
000 As of 0000
00000000

000000

ure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
00000000000 00000000
Shenzhen, China
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Viasystems Group Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Isupetasys Corporation Daegu, South Korea 000 00000000
Shennan Circuits Co Corporation Shenzhen, China 00000
Kyocera AVX Corporate Backed or Acquired Fountain Inn, SC 00000 000000&0
Zentech Manufacturing Private Equity-Backed Baltimore, MD 000 00.00 000000000 -
DCA Manufacturing Private Equity-Backed Cumberland, WI 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Viasystems Group Patents

Viasystems Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20080127484-A1 Selective filling of through holes Inactive 05-Dec-2006 0000000000 0
US-20070089292-A1 Circuit board having a backdrilled multi-signal via Inactive 25-Oct-2005 000000000 00
US-20070089902-A1 Circuit board having a multi-signal via Inactive 25-Oct-2005 000000000 00
AU-2004305845-A1 Closed loop backdrilling system Inactive 19-Sep-2003 0000000000
JP-2007509487-A Closed loop back drilling system Pending 19-Sep-2003 H05K3/0047 0
To view Viasystems Group’s complete patent history, request access »

Viasystems Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Viasystems Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Viasystems Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Viasystems Group Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Dynamic Details 04-Apr-2012 0000000000 00000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Merix 16-Feb-2010 0000000000 Other Hardware 00000 000
Accutec 22-Dec-2000 0000000000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 000
Vanguard EMS 10-Oct-2000 0000000000 0000 Electrical Equipment 00000 000
Lucent Technologies' Rouen Global Provisions Center 29-Sep-2000 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Connectivity Products
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Viasystems Group Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Vanguard EMS 10-Oct-2000 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000000 00000
Electrical Components International 29-Mar-2000 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Zincocelere 12-Mar-1998 Buyout/LBO 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Viasystems Group’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »