Aptara Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4,226
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $150M
Latest Deal Amount

Aptara General Information

Description

Operator of a content production company intended to transform content for engaging and monetizing new digital and corporate learning audiences. The company's solutions include digital content development, corporate learning and performance, custom content services, customer lifestyle management, and healthcare RCM, providing readers with content whenever they want and content providers with renewed agility and revenue opportunities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TechBooks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2901 Telestar Court
  • Suite 522
  • Falls Church, VA 22042
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aptara Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 08-Feb-2012 $150M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 13-Feb-2008 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 12-Sep-2007 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 14-Aug-2007 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 12-Jan-2007 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 20-Nov-2006 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - General 15-Sep-2006 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 26-Aug-2005 $100M $102M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 05-Nov-2003 $2.5M $2.5M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Aptara’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Aptara Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a content production company intended to transform content for engaging and monetizing new digital and corpo
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Falls Church, VA
4,226 As of 2022
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000 00

nsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat null
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Mumbai, India
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000

00000000

n ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00.00
0000000000 0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aptara Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hurix Digital Venture Capital-Backed Mumbai, India 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Grünwald, Germany 0 000000000000
000000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Parañaque City, Philippines 00000 00.000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Aptara Patents

Aptara Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2010245310-A1 Method and system for verifying a citation Abandoned 04-May-2009 000000000
US-20100287188-A1 Method and system for publishing a document, method and system for verifying a citation, and method and system for managing a project Abandoned 04-May-2009 000000000 00
EP-2427820-A1 Method and system for verifying a citation Withdrawn 04-May-2009 000000000
EP-2427820-A4 Method and system for verifying a citation Withdrawn 04-May-2009 G06Q10/06

Aptara Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anurakt Sri Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Samir Kakar President
Jeff Preece Vice President of Sales
You’re viewing 3 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aptara Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aptara Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
American Capital (ACAS) PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blue Water Capital, LLC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pleasant Bay Capital Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ticonderoga Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Aptara’s complete investors history, request access »

Aptara Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 18-Sep-2006 0000000000 Legal Services (B2B)
To view Aptara’s complete acquisitions history, request access »