Teleglobe International Holdings Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1950

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 800

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 2

Teleglobe International Holdings General Information

Description

Provider of telecommunications services to internet service providers, fixed and mobile network operators. The company owns and operates telecommunications networks reaching various countries and territories with voice, mobile, and data services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Teleglobe Bermuda Holdings Ltd
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Internet Service Providers
Corporate Office
  • Post Office Box HM 1154
  • 10 Queen Street
  • Hamilton, BU HM EX
  • Bermuda

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Teleglobe International Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Teleglobe International Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Teleglobe International Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Teleglobe International Holdings Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Teleglobe International Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Teleglobe International Holdings Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Internet Telephony Exchange Carrier 01-Jun-2004 0000000000 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers
Art Technology Group PIPE Business/Productivity Software
To view Teleglobe International Holdings’s complete investments history, request access »

Teleglobe International Holdings FAQs

  • When was Teleglobe International Holdings founded?

    Teleglobe International Holdings was founded in 1950.

  • Where is Teleglobe International Holdings headquartered?

    Teleglobe International Holdings is headquartered in Hamilton, Bermuda.

  • What is the size of Teleglobe International Holdings?

    Teleglobe International Holdings has 800 total employees.

  • What industry is Teleglobe International Holdings in?

    Teleglobe International Holdings’s primary industry is Telecommunications Service Providers.

  • Is Teleglobe International Holdings a private or public company?

    Teleglobe International Holdings is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Teleglobe International Holdings?

    The current valuation of Teleglobe International Holdings is 00000.

  • What is Teleglobe International Holdings’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Teleglobe International Holdings is 000000.

  • Who are Teleglobe International Holdings’s investors?

    BCE, Cerberus Capital Management, and Ten X Capital Partners have invested in Teleglobe International Holdings.

  • When was Teleglobe International Holdings acquired?

    Teleglobe International Holdings was acquired on 13-Feb-2006.

  • Who acquired Teleglobe International Holdings?

    Teleglobe International Holdings was acquired by Tata Communications.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »