Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

BCE

BCE
1880 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
50K-55K EMPLOYEES
BCE STOCK SYMBOL
40 INVESTMENTS
$48.40 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

BCE, through its Bell brand, is both a wireless and Internet service provider, offering wireless, broadband, television, and landline phone services in Canada. It is one of the big three national wireless carriers, with its nearly 10 million customers constituting about 30% of the market. It is also the ILEC (incumbent local exchange carrier--the legacy telephone provider) throughout much of the eastern half of Canada, including in the most populous Canadian provinces--Ontario and Quebec. Additionally, BCE has a media segment, which holds television, radio, and digital media assets. BCE licenses the Canadian rights to movie channels including HBO, Showtime, and Starz. In 2018, the wireline segment comprised 54% of total revenue, while wireless comprised 36%. Media provided the remainder.

Website
Formerly Known As
Bell Canada Enterprises
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 1 Carrefour Alexander-Graham-Bell
  • Building A, 4th Floor
  • Verdun, Quebec H3E 3B3
  • Canada

+1 (888) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore BCE’s full profile, request a free trial.

BCE Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$39.02 - $49.26 $43.7B $48.40 $2.49 1.77M 904M

BCE Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 67,080,389 57,199,610 64,936,111 56,028,133
Revenue 17,972,375 18,101,320 17,529,656 16,382,425
EBITDA 7,377,839 6,981,211 6,924,973 6,542,712
Net Income 2,352,835 2,259,194 2,306,270 2,286,253
Total Assets 45,796,948 41,922,718 44,375,348 38,350,569
Total Debt 20,526,515 17,918,108 18,602,783 15,965,330
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

BCE Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore BCE‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

BCE Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

BCE Investments & Acquisitions (40)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00000 27-Jan-2019 000000000 00.000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 0000 000000000
0000000000 0000000 05-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Electronics (B2C) 000000 00000
00000000 0000000 0 17-Mar-2017 000000000000000000 00.000 Telecommunications Service Providers 000000 0000
00 00000000 03-Oct-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Systems and Information Management 000000 0000
Toronto Argonauts Football Club 31-Dec-2015 Merger/Acquisition Leisure Facilities 000000 0000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

BCE Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000000 31-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000000 01-Mar-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000
00000000 09-Aug-2001 0000 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000 01-Feb-2001 00000 0000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Bruncor 24-Jan-1995 PIPE Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

BCE Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Q9 Networks Systems and Information Management Toronto, Canada 1995
000 00000000 00000 Other Commercial Services Verdun, Canada 0000
0000000000 0000000 Electronics (B2C) Toronto, Canada 0000
000 0000000 Corporate Venture Capital Toronto, Canada 0000
0000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Burnaby, Canada 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

BCE Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore BCE‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

BCE Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
George Cope Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Wade Oosterman President & Vice Chairman
Blaik Kirby President
Rizwan Jamal President
Tom Little President, Bell Business Markets

17 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 30 executives. Get the full list »

BCE Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000 Providence Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 BCE Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 BCE Chairman & Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »