Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1917

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2,462

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 2

Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment General Information

Description

Owner and operator of sports teams and venues in Canada. The company owns various sports teams and clubs and operates concert venues for sporting and live events, enabling sports enthusiasts to enjoy various events.

Contact Information

Website
www.mlse.com
Formerly Known As
Toronto Maple Leafs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Other Industries
Casinos and Gaming
Other Commercial Services
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Corporate Office
  • 50 Bay Street
  • Suite 500
  • Toronto, Ontario M5J 2L2
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment Patents

Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3183625-A1 Automatic minting of events Pending 14-Dec-2021 00000000000
US-20230186264-A1 Automatic minting of events Pending 14-Dec-2021 00000000000

Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Friisdahl Chief Executive Officer & President
Cynthia Devine Chief Financial Officer
Humza Teherany Chief Technology and Digital Officer
Peter Miller Chief Legal & Development Officer
Shannon Hosford Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000000 Rogers Communications Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000 Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Rogers Communications Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 BCE Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Toronto Argonauts Football Club 19-Jan-2018 0000000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 0000000 0
GOL TV Canada 23-Jan-2009 Buyout/LBO Broadcasting, Radio and Television 000 00000
To view Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
GOL TV Canada Broadcasting, Radio and Television Toronto, Canada 2005
Toronto Argonauts Football Club Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Toronto, Canada 0000
To view Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment FAQs

  • When was Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment founded?

    Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment was founded in 1917.

  • Who is the CEO of Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment?

    Michael Friisdahl and Keith Pelley are the CEOs of Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment.

  • Where is Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment headquartered?

    Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

  • What is the size of Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment?

    Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment has 2,462 total employees.

  • What industry is Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment in?

    Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment’s primary industry is Leisure Facilities.

  • Is Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment a private or public company?

    Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment is a Private company.

  • What is Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment is 000000.

  • Who are Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment’s investors?

    BCE and Rogers Communications have invested in Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »