Birch Hill Equity Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 22

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 162

  • Portfolio
  • 12

  • Exits
  • 72

Exits

Birch Hill Equity Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1994, Birch Hill Equity Partners is a private equity firm based in Toronto, Canada. The firm invests in growth-oriented businesses across Asia, Europe, Africa, and North America.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
TD Capital Canadian Private Equity Partners
Year Founded
1994
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Canadian Venture Capital and Private Equity (CVCPE)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 4510-81 Bay Street
  • PO Box 45
  • Toronto, Ontario M5J 0E7
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

Birch Hill Equity Partners Investments & Acquisitions (162)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Park Lawn 03-Jun-2024 000000000000 00.00 Other Commercial Services Profitable
Rocamat 27-Feb-2023 0000000000 Holding Companies Generating Revenue
Ebel Quarries 01-Feb-2023 0000000000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood) Generating Revenue
Hypervolt 19-Aug-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue
Tidewater Midstream and Infrastructure 16-Aug-2022 PIPE 000.00 Energy Transportation Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 0000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 162 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Birch Hill Equity Partners Exits (72)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Campus Energy Partners 05-Feb-2024 0000000000
Mastermind Toys 15-Jan-2024 000000000000000000
Uni-Select 01-Aug-2023 000000000000000000 00.000
Innergex Renewable Energy 16-Feb-2022 000000 0000000000 00000
HomeEquity Bank 22-Sep-2021 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 72 exits. Get the full list »

Birch Hill Equity Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Birch Hill Equity Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Birch Hill Equity Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Birch Hill Equity Partners Management, Team & Partners (74)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Peter Zissis Chief Financial Officer Toronto, Canada
Pierre Schuurmans Partner & Chief Operating Officer 00 0 Toronto, Canada
John MacIntyre Co-Founder & Partner 0 0 0 Toronto, Canada
Stephen Dent Co-Founder & Partner 0 0 0 Toronto, Canada
David Samuel Partner 00 0 0 Toronto, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 74 team members. Get the full list »

Birch Hill Equity Partners FAQs

  • What is Birch Hill Equity Partners?

    Founded in 1994, Birch Hill Equity Partners is a private equity firm based in Toronto, Canada.

  • When was Birch Hill Equity Partners founded?

    Birch Hill Equity Partners was founded in 1994.

  • Who is the founder of Birch Hill Equity Partners?

    John MacIntyre and Stephen Dent are the founders of Birch Hill Equity Partners.

  • Where is Birch Hill Equity Partners headquartered?

    Birch Hill Equity Partners is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

  • What is Birch Hill Equity Partners's total asset value?

    Birch Hill Equity Partners has around 000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Birch Hill Equity Partners made?

    Birch Hill Equity Partners has made 162 investments.

  • What has Birch Hill Equity Partners invested in?

    Birch Hill Equity Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Park Lawn, Rocamat, and Ebel Quarries within the Commercial Services, Holding Companies, and Raw Materials (Non-Wood) industries.

  • What has Birch Hill Equity Partners invested in recently?

    Birch Hill Equity Partners's latest investment was on 03-Jun-2024 in Park Lawn, a company within the Commercial Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »