Park Lawn Overview

  • Founded
  • 1892
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,340
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PLC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 41
  • Share Price
  • $25.88
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Park Lawn General Information

Description

Park Lawn Corp provides goods and services associated with the disposition and memorialization of remains in Canada and the United States. It owns and operates cemeteries, crematoriums, and funeral homes, and funeral services business. The entity generates revenue from the sale of cemetery property interment rights, cemetery services and merchandise sales, and funeral services and merchandise sales. It operates in the United States and Canada, of which key revenue is generated from the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Park Lawn Cemetery, Park Lawn Company Limited, Park Lawn Company Ltd, PLCL
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 2 Saint Clair Avenue West
  • Suite 1300 (Floor 12A)
  • Toronto, Ontario M4V 1L5
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Park Lawn Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$25.88 $25.85 $23.84 - $33.26 $881M 34M 73.4K $0.83

Park Lawn Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 1,085,665 1,209,575 790,318 748,025
Revenue 282,215 289,353 236,294 176,275
EBITDA 54,774 59,674 42,680 26,873
Net Income 26,960 27,798 14,182 5,203
Total Assets 1,125,771 1,398,387 1,200,271 1,053,211
Total Debt 135,122 166,530 191,048 144,757
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Park Lawn Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Park Lawn‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Park Lawn Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Park Lawn Corp provides goods and services associated with the disposition and memorialization of remains in Canada and
Other Commercial Services
Toronto, Canada
2,340 As of 2021
00000
000000000 00000

000 & 00

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
00000 0000000000 00000000
Brandon, MS
000000&0

00000000

luptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pro
00000 0000000000 00000000
Modesto, CA
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Park Lawn Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ott & Lee Funeral Home Corporate Backed or Acquired Brandon, MS 000000&0
00000000 & 00000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Modesto, CA 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Park Lawn Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
J. Green Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Daniel Millett Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Jay Dodds Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Board Member
Jeff Parker Chief Technology Officer, Technology
Jennifer Hay General Counsel, Legal
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Park Lawn Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000000 00 Park Lawn Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0. 00000 Park Lawn Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 Park Lawn Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Park Lawn Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Park Lawn Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Park Lawn Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Park Lawn‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Park Lawn Investments & Acquisitions (41)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 05-May-2022 0000000000 Other Consumer Products and Services 0. 00000
0000000000 00 18-Apr-2022 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0. 00000
000000 000000 13-Dec-2021 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0. 00000
00000 0000000 15-Nov-2021 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0. 00000
Pugh Funeral Homes and New Hope Memorial Gardens 25-Oct-2021 Merger/Acquisition Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0. 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 41 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Park Lawn Subsidiaries (30)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
The Journey Group Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Metairie, LA 2016
00000 00000000 000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Mississauga, Canada 0000
00000000 0é0000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Quebec City, Canada 0000
0000000000 0000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Byram, MS 0000
00000000 0000000 0 Other Commercial Services Innisfil, Canada 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 30 subsidiaries. Get the full list »