StoneMor Partners Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,656
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • STON
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 22
  • Share Price
  • $2.02
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

StoneMor Partners General Information

Description

StoneMor Inc owns and operates the cemeteries and funeral homes in the United States. The company sells cemetery products and services both at the time of death, which it refers to as at-need and prior to the time of death, which it refers to as pre-need. Its two divisions are cemetery operations and funeral homes, the former accounting for the majority of revenues.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cornerstone Family Services
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 3331 Street Road
  • Suite 200
  • Bensalem, PA 19020
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

StoneMor Partners Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.02 $1.95 $0.77 - $5.37 $238M 118M 359K -$0.46

StoneMor Partners Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 585,742 621,417 438,484 391,513
Revenue 298,881 279,539 257,242 316,126
EBITDA (47,572) 12,736 (70,486) (32,158)
Total Assets 1,712,188 1,634,963 1,719,368 1,670,381
Total Debt 391,418 321,032 368,337 321,046
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

StoneMor Partners Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore StoneMor Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

StoneMor Partners Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
StoneMor Inc owns and operates the cemeteries and funeral homes in the United States. The company sells cemetery product
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Bensalem, PA
1,656 As of 2020
00.000
00000000000

00000000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia de
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
Houston, TX
0000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

StoneMor Partners Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 00000000 Corporation Houston, TX 0000 0000 000000000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

StoneMor Partners Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joseph Redling Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jeffrey DiGiovanni Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Austin So Secretary, Administration & Senior Vice President
Lindsay Granson Senior Vice President
Tom Connolly Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

StoneMor Partners Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 StoneMor Partners Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »

StoneMor Partners Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

StoneMor Partners Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore StoneMor Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

StoneMor Partners Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000000 (0 24-Mar-2021 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Buildings and Property 000000 0000000
00 0000000000 & 00 15-Aug-2016 000000000 00000 00 0000 Buildings and Property 00000000 000000
000000 000000000 0 06-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
0000000 00000 0000 06-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Service Corporation International (Funeral Assets) 10-Jun-2014 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Buildings and Property 00000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

StoneMor Partners Subsidiaries (22)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Stonemor Hawaiian Joint Venture Group Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Feasterville Trevose, PA 2016
00000000000 000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Feasterville Trevose, PA 0000
00000000 000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Levittown, PA 0000
000 0000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Feasterville Trevose, PA 0000
0000000 00000000 0 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Feasterville Trevose, PA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

StoneMor Partners Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000000 0000 01-Jun-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000000
To view StoneMor Partners’s complete exits history, request access »