Xplornet Communications Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 855

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 17

Xplornet Communications General Information

Description

Provider of wireless broadband services to home, business and enterprise users in Canada. The company offers fixed wireless and satellite high-speed internet services and web hosting services for fixed wireless customers as well as provides digital phone services.

Contact Information

Website
www.xplore.ca
Formerly Known As
Barrett Xplore
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Service Providers
Other Industries
Telecommunications Service Providers
Wireless Service Providers
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 9060
  • Woodstock, New Brunswick E7M 6B5
  • Canada
+1 (506) 000-0000

Xplornet Communications Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Xplornet Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Xplornet Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Xplornet Communications Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of wireless broadband services to home, business and enterprise users in Canada. The company offers fixed wirel
Internet Service Providers
Woodstock, Canada
855 As of 2022
00000
000000000 00

000000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt i
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Canada
0000 As of 0000

000000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna al
00000000 0000000 000000000
Dublin, Ireland
000 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Xplornet Communications Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
EastLink (telecommunications) Corporate Backed or Acquired Canada 0000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Dublin, Ireland 000 000.00 000000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Xplornet Communications Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Allison Lenehan President & Chief Executive Officer
Kurban Khanbhai Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President, Finance
Cathy MacDonald Chief Operating Officer
Dennis Steiger Chief Technology Officer
Christine Prudham Chief Legal & Regulatory Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Xplornet Communications Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Xplornet Communications Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Chairman & Co-Owner 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Xplornet Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Xplornet Communications Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Xplornet Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Xplornet Communications Investments (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 04-Apr-2022 0000000000 Internet Service Providers 0000 0000
00000 00000 0 07-Dec-2021 0000000000 000 Fiberoptic Equipment 0000 0000
00000 0000000 09-Sep-2021 0000000000 Internet Service Providers 0000 0000
00000000 0000 17-May-2021 0000000000 Wireless Communications Equipment 0000000 0
Metro Loop 15-Dec-2020 Buyout/LBO Telecommunications Service Providers 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments. Get the full list »

Xplornet Communications Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Swift Underground Internet Service Providers Steinbach, Canada 2014
000 00000000 Internet Service Providers Calgary, Canada 0000
0000 00000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Brantford, Canada 0000
00000 0000 Telecommunications Service Providers Hamilton, Canada 0000
00000 00000 000000 Fiberoptic Equipment Burford, Canada
To view Xplornet Communications’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »