Shaw Communications Overview

  • Founded
  • 1966
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 9,500
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SJR.B
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 28
  • Share Price
  • $29.20
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Shaw Communications General Information

Description

Shaw Communications is a Canadian cable company that is one of the biggest providers of Internet, television, and landline telephone services in British Columbia, Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, and northern Ontario. In fiscal 2020, more than 75% of Shaw's total revenue resulted from this wireline business. Shaw is also now a national wireless service provider after acquiring Wind Mobile in 2016. Shaw has upgraded its wireless network, undertaken an aggressive pricing strategy, and significantly enhanced its spectrum holdings. As a smaller carrier, Shaw has favored bidding status in spectrum auctions, giving it a further boost in enhancing its wireless network. At the 2019 auction, Shaw added significant amounts of 600 MHz spectrum to the 700 MHz spectrum it is currently deploying.

Contact Information

Website
www.shaw.ca
Formerly Known As
Capital Cable Television Co. Ltd.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Publishing
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 630 - 3rd Avenue South West
  • Suite 900
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 4L4
  • Canada
+1 (403) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shaw Communications Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$29.20 $29.31 $16.15 - $30.47 $14.7B 499M 853K $1.37

Shaw Communications Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-May-2021 FY 2020 31-Aug-2020 FY 2019 31-Aug-2019 FY 2018 31-Aug-2018
EV 19,225,321 13,499,832 12,688,954 13,368,029
Revenue 4,233,086 4,016,222 4,027,089 4,062,062
EBITDA 1,906,858 1,753,708 1,621,393 1,129,612
Net Income 702,039 511,034 551,274 30,530
Total Assets 13,228,915 12,356,390 11,706,609 11,111,453
Total Debt 4,991,059 4,600,109 4,001,467 3,350,144
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Shaw Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shaw Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shaw Communications Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bradley Shaw Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Katherine Emberly President
Paul Deverell President
Paul Mcaleese President
Trevor English Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 26 executive team members. Get the full list »

Shaw Communications Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Shaw Communications Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Shaw Communications Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000 Shaw Communications Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Shaw Communications Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Shaw Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Shaw Communications Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shaw Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shaw Communications Investments & Acquisitions (28)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (00000000000 26-Feb-2020 00000 00000 00 0000 Business/Productivity Software
00000000 00000 (00 13-Jun-2017 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0000
0000000 000000 02-Mar-2016 000000000000000000 00.00 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000000 0000
0000 01-Oct-2014 00000 00000 00 0000 Application Software
ViaWest 02-Sep-2014 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Systems and Information Management 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Shaw Communications Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Freedom Mobile Telecommunications Service Providers Toronto, Canada 2008
0000 00000000 Corporate Venture Capital Calgary, Canada 0000
0000 000000000 000 Telecommunications Service Providers Mississauga, Canada 0000
0000000 0000 0000 Publishing Prairie City, IA 0000
To view Shaw Communications’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Shaw Communications Exits (14)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 01-Oct-2014 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 02-Sep-2014 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000 0000000000000
0000 0000000000000 04-May-2010 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000 0000000000000
0000 00000 04-May-2010 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000 0000000000000
Shaw Communications 12-Feb-2010 Corporate 0000 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 14 exits. Get the full list »