Rdio Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 216

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $75M

Rdio General Information

Description

Operator of an online portal to search, play, download and share music. The company develops mobile applications that allow users to connect music on mobile phones and computers without a cable.

Contact Information

Website
www.rdio.com
Formerly Known As
xDio, mDio
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1550 Bryant Street
  • Suite 200
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rdio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 23-Dec-2015 $75M 0000 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
6. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 16-Nov-2015 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
5. Later Stage VC 01-Oct-2014 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 15-Sep-2013 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Feb-2011 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 09-Aug-2010 $6M $6M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 14-Oct-2009 Completed Startup
To view Rdio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Rdio Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online portal to search, play, download and share music. The company develops mobile applications that al
Application Software
San Francisco, CA
216 As of 2015
00000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

cididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamc
00000000000 00000000
Paris, France
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000

lum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa q
00000000000 00000000
Mumbai, India
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rdio Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Deezer Formerly PE-Backed Paris, France 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Mumbai, India 000 00000 000000000000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 0 0000 0000000000 0
00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0
00000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 000 00000000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 competitors. Get the full list »

Rdio Patents

Rdio Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20140052854-A1 Content delivery with limited free service based on parameterized behavioral model Abandoned 26-Apr-2011 000000000
FR-793421-A Device for keeping the temperature constant in the thermostats by the sole use of bimetals Expired 06-Aug-1934 0000000000

Rdio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rdio Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Atomico Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cumulus Media Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Europlay Capital Advisors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Janus Friis Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Libertad (Tokyo) Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Rdio Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 01-Jul-2014 0000000000 Social/Platform Software
Dhingana 01-Mar-2014 Merger/Acquisition Entertainment Software
To view Rdio’s complete acquisitions history, request access »