Fairfax Financial Holdings Overview

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 39,040

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • FFH

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 114

  • Share Price
  • $519.68

  • (As of Monday Closing)

Fairfax Financial Holdings General Information

Description

Fairfax Financial offers reinsurance and property and casualty insurance in Canada, the United States, and other international markets. About 25% of premiums come from reinsurance activities, and almost 30% of premiums are generated from outside Canada and the U.S. The company also has some noninsurance operations such as restaurants. Fairfax has been led by Prem Watsa, its chairman and CEO, since its formation in 1985.

Contact Information

Website
www.fairfax.ca
Formerly Known As
Markel Service of Canada, Markel Financial Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Multi-line Insurance
Re-Insurance
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 95 Wellington Street West
  • Suite 800
  • Toronto, Ontario M5J 2N7
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fairfax Financial Holdings Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$519.68 $512.32 $389.73 - $570.06 $13.7B 26.4M 40.3K $20.38

Fairfax Financial Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 12,315,525 7,256,404 18,085,642 14,973,416
Revenue 24,001,900 25,555,200 19,860,500 21,181,000
EBITDA 5,527,200 1,122,900 3,355,500
Net Income 637,800 3,401,100 218,400 2,004,100
Total Assets 88,459,800 86,645,400 74,054,000 70,508,500
Total Debt 7,699,300 8,893,700 10,266,100 8,729,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Fairfax Financial Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fairfax Financial Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fairfax Financial Holdings Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
V. Watsa Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Peter Clarke Chief Operating Officer, Operations & President
Olivier Quesnel Executive & Vice President
Eric Salsberg Secretary, Administration & Vice President
Bradley Paul Martin Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Fairfax Financial Holdings Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000000 Fairfax India Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 Fairfax Financial Holdings Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Fairfax Financial Holdings Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000000 Fairfax Financial Holdings Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Fairfax Financial Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fairfax Financial Holdings Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fairfax Financial Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fairfax Financial Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (114)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 05-Aug-2021 0000000000 00000 Private Equity
00000000 000 14-Jul-2021 000000000 00000 Multi-line Insurance
000000 0000 0 01-Mar-2021 0000 000.00 Leisure Facilities
00000 0000000 01-Aug-2019 000000000 Human Capital Services 00000000
AGT Food and Ingredients 17-Apr-2019 Buyout/LBO 00000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 114 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Fairfax Financial Holdings Subsidiaries (37)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Fairfax India Holdings Corporation Holding Companies Toronto, Canada 2014
00000000 000000 00 Insurance Brokers Atlanta, GA 0000
00000000000 000000 Insurance Brokers Toronto, Canada 0000
000000 0000000 Specialty Retail Toronto, Canada 0000
0000000000 0000000 PE/Buyout Mumbai, India 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 37 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Fairfax Financial Holdings Exits (34)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 19-Nov-2018 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000000
0000"0"00 (000000) 31-May-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000000
00000000 000000 (0 07-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000000
0000000 09-Nov-2017 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000000
Grivalia Management 06-Jul-2017 Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 34 exits. Get the full list »