Alliance Boots Overview

  • Founded
  • 1849

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 50,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 27

Alliance Boots General Information

Description

Provider of pharmacy-led health and beauty retailing and pharmaceutical wholesaling and distribution services. The company offers cosmetics and skincare products, sun care products, skin, hair, bath and body products and generic medicines which includes anti-aging skincare products, patient care products and everyday health and hygiene products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Boots UK, Boots the Chemists, Boot and Co., Boots Pure Drug Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Personal Products
Primary Office
  • Untermattweg 8
  • 3027 Bern
  • Switzerland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alliance Boots Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alliance Boots‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alliance Boots Patents

Alliance Boots Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-PP24585-P2 Weigela plant named ‘bokrasopea’ Active 27-Jul-2012 00000000
US-PP24572-P2 Weigela plant named ‘bokrasopin’ Active 27-Jul-2012 00000000
US-PP14016-P2 Rosa plant named ‘bokrarug’ Active 11-Apr-2002 000000000
US-PP14012-P2 Rosa plant named ‘bokramar’ Active 11-Apr-2002 A01H6/749

Alliance Boots Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Martin Delve Group Financial Controller
Rhys Iley Director, Boots Ireland
You’re viewing 2 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

Alliance Boots Board Members (22)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 B&B Investment Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 22 board members. Get the full list »

Alliance Boots Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alliance Boots Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alliance Boots‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alliance Boots Investments & Acquisitions (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 18-Mar-2016 0000 00.000 Distributors (Healthcare) 0000000 0
000 00000 000 09-Jul-2015 0000000000 00000 Personal Products 0000000 0
0000 & 00000 26-Nov-2014 0000000000 Personal Products
00000000 16-Oct-2014 00000 0000 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Nanjing Pharmaceutical Company 29-Sep-2014 PIPE 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
You’re viewing 5 of 27 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Alliance Boots Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Soap & Glory Personal Products London, United Kingdom 2006
000000 00 Distributors/Wholesale Normanton, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Istanbul, Turkey 0000
000000000 0000000 Personal Products Santiago, Chile 0000
00000000 000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Frankfurt, Germany 0000
To view Alliance Boots’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Alliance Boots Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 16-Oct-2014 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
00000000 08-Mar-2013 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000 01-Jun-2012 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000000 16-Oct-2008 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Croda International 01-Jan-1995 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Alliance Boots’s complete exits history, request access »