Freedom Mobile Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,199

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

Freedom Mobile General Information

Description

Provider of mobile and wireless mobile services intended to connect people. The company offers services including phone plans, mobile Internet plans, international calling and international roaming, device repair and home internet services service, thereby offering more choice for affordable and fast LTE data.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WIND Mobile
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Internet Service Providers
Connectivity Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Post Office Box 114
  • Toronto, Ontario M5J 1A7
  • Canada
+1 (877) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Freedom Mobile Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Freedom Mobile‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Freedom Mobile Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of mobile and wireless mobile services intended to connect people. The company offers services including phone
Telecommunications Service Providers
Toronto, Canada
1,199 As of 2022
00000
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 0

idunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud ex
000000000000000000 0
Verdun, Canada
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00 00.000

000é00

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ulla
000000000000000000 0
Montreal, Canada
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Freedom Mobile Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bell Canada Private Debt Financed Verdun, Canada 00000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
Vidéotron Formerly PE-Backed Montreal, Canada 0000 000.00 000000000 -
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Freedom Mobile Patents

Freedom Mobile Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2013020596-A Method for providing communication medium Inactive 08-Jul-2011

Freedom Mobile Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tamer Morsy Saleh Chief Technology Officer
Michael Ball Chief Information Security Officer and Consultant
Adam Randell Director of Finance and Special Projects
Paul Mcaleese Chief Operating Officer
Alek Krstajic Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Freedom Mobile Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Freedom Mobile Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Freedom Mobile Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Freedom Mobile‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Freedom Mobile FAQs

  • When was Freedom Mobile founded?

    Freedom Mobile was founded in 2008.

  • Who is the founder of Freedom Mobile?

    Simon Lockie and Alek Krstajic are the founders of Freedom Mobile.

  • Where is Freedom Mobile headquartered?

    Freedom Mobile is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

  • What is the size of Freedom Mobile?

    Freedom Mobile has 1,199 total employees.

  • What industry is Freedom Mobile in?

    Freedom Mobile’s primary industry is Telecommunications Service Providers.

  • Is Freedom Mobile a private or public company?

    Freedom Mobile is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Freedom Mobile?

    The current valuation of Freedom Mobile is 00.000.

  • What is Freedom Mobile’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Freedom Mobile is 000000.

  • How much funding has Freedom Mobile raised over time?

    Freedom Mobile has raised $318M.

  • Who are Freedom Mobile’s investors?

    Drum Capital Management, Globalive Capital, LG Capital Management, Novus Wireless Communications, and Rogers Communications are 5 of 10 investors who have invested in Freedom Mobile.

  • Who are Freedom Mobile’s competitors?

    Bell Canada and Vidéotron are competitors of Freedom Mobile.

  • When was Freedom Mobile acquired?

    Freedom Mobile was acquired on 17-Jun-2022.

  • Who acquired Freedom Mobile?

    Freedom Mobile was acquired by Videotron Telecom.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »