M2 Compliance Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 180

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

M2 Compliance General Information

Description

Provider of disclosure management and dedicated regulatory compliance services based in Los Angeles, California. The company offers compliance services in preparing and filing documents to the SEC and Sedar and includes mutual fund filings, XBRL tagging, Edgar fining and section 16 filings.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SEC Compliance
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 2029 Century Park East
  • Suite 400
  • Los Angeles, CA 90067
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

M2 Compliance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore M2 Compliance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

M2 Compliance Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David McGuire Chief Executive Officer & Founder
To view M2 Compliance’s complete executive team members history, request access »

M2 Compliance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

M2 Compliance FAQs

  • When was M2 Compliance founded?

    M2 Compliance was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of M2 Compliance?

    David McGuire is the founder of M2 Compliance.

  • Who is the CEO of M2 Compliance?

    David McGuire is the CEO of M2 Compliance.

  • Where is M2 Compliance headquartered?

    M2 Compliance is headquartered in Los Angeles, CA.

  • What is the size of M2 Compliance?

    M2 Compliance has 180 total employees.

  • What industry is M2 Compliance in?

    M2 Compliance’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is M2 Compliance a private or public company?

    M2 Compliance is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of M2 Compliance?

    The current valuation of M2 Compliance is 00000.

  • What is M2 Compliance’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for M2 Compliance is 000000.

  • When was M2 Compliance acquired?

    M2 Compliance was acquired on 26-Oct-2010.

  • Who acquired M2 Compliance?

    M2 Compliance was acquired by Surge Global Energy.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »