bareMinerals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1976
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,439
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11
  • Investments
  • 4

bareMinerals General Information

Description

Manufacturer of mineral-based cosmetics for women. The company offers a wide range of clean, cruelty-free makeup and skincare products including foundation, makeup kits, eyeshadow, serums, moisturizers and skincare kits that are made with skin-loving naturals and minerals and are free from parabens, phthalates and unnecessary additives, thereby helping improve skin's appearance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
STB Beauty, MD Beauty
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Primary Office
  • 900 3rd Avenue
  • 28th Floor
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

bareMinerals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore bareMinerals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

bareMinerals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of mineral-based cosmetics for women. The company offers a wide range of clean, cruelty-free makeup and ski
Personal Products
New York, NY
1,439 As of 2021
00000
000000000000

00000000

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cil
00000000 00000000
Santa Monica, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

00000000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mini
00000000 00000000
Azusa, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

bareMinerals Competitors (42)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Beautycounter Private Equity-Backed Santa Monica, CA 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Azusa, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Auckland, New Zealand 000000&0
0000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Austin, TX 000 000000&0 000
0000000 0000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Great Barrington, MA 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 42 competitors. Get the full list »

bareMinerals Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pascal Houdayer Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jill Scalamandre President
You’re viewing 2 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

bareMinerals Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 bareMinerals Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

bareMinerals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

bareMinerals Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore bareMinerals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

bareMinerals Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 06-Dec-2021 0000000000 Personal Products
00000 0000000 06-Dec-2021 0000000000 Personal Products
0000000000000 04-Apr-2007 0000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale
MD Formulations 05-Nov-2001 Buyout/LBO 0000 Personal Products 000000 00
To view bareMinerals’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

bareMinerals Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
BUXOM Cosmetics Personal Products New York, NY 2007
00000 0000000 Personal Products New York, NY 0000
00000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Basildon, United Kingdom 0000
To view bareMinerals’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »