TMS International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1926
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4,400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11
  • Investments
  • 4

TMS International General Information

Description

Provider of raw materials procurement, scrap materials management and slag processing services. The company offers on-site services including scrap purchasing and optimization, inventory management, logistics, metal recovery, slag processing, steel scarfing, surface conditioning, refractory removal and maintenance to the steel industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Metal Services Acquisition, Tube City IMS
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Iron and Steel Mining
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • P.O Box 2000
  • Glassport, PA 15045-1315
  • United States
+1 (412) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TMS International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TMS International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TMS International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of raw materials procurement, scrap materials management and slag processing services. The company offers on-si
Iron and Steel Mining
Glassport, PA
4,400 As of 2012
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitat
00000 0000000000 00000000
Radnor, PA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TMS International Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Radnor, PA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

TMS International Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Raymond Kalouche President & Chief Executive Officer
J.David Aronson President & Chief Operating Officer, Raw Material and Optimization Group
Kirk Peters Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

TMS International Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

TMS International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TMS International Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TMS International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TMS International Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 0000 0 31-Dec-2020 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 00000000
000000 00000000 00 05-Sep-2008 0000000000 Human Capital Services 0000000 000000
000000000 12-Jan-2006 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
International Mill Service 03-Nov-2004 Buyout/LBO 0000 Other Commercial Services
To view TMS International’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

TMS International Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 00000 0000 0 Distributors/Wholesale Cleveland, OH 0000
To view TMS International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »