Tutogen Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 239
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $271M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Tutogen Medical General Information

Description

Developer of biological implant products. The company is primarily engaged in the design, development, process, manufacture and marketing of sterile biological implant products and medical devices for tissue and bone repair, along with tissue processing services for neuro, orthopedic, reconstructive, and general surgical applications.

Contact Information

Website
www.tutogen.com
Formerly Known As
Biodynamics, American Biodynamics, Biodynamics International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 13709 Progress Boulevard
  • Alachua, FL 32615
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tutogen Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 27-Feb-2008 $271M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
5. 2PO 24-Oct-2007 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
4. Mezzanine 01-May-1993 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. PIPE 01-Jan-1989 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Reverse Merger 31-Dec-1986 $2.6M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-1986 $2.6M $2.6M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Tutogen Medical’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tutogen Medical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tutogen Medical Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Indigo Capital (United Kingdom) Mezzanine Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pfizer (Shiley) Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Tutogen Medical’s complete investors history, request access »