VNG (Software Development Applications) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3,064

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 6

VNG (Software Development Applications) General Information

Description

Operator of an internet and technology company intended to build technologies and focus on people development for advanced life. The company focuses on digital content, online entertainment, social network, e-commerce payment and finance, and cloud, that satisfies different needs, enabling users to have rich and simple experiences by utilizing the digital content platform.

Contact Information

Website
www.vng.com.vn
Formerly Known As
Vinagame Software Service
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • Lot 03b-04-05-06-07, Street 13, Industrial Park, Tan Thuan Export Processing Zone
  • Tan Thuan Đong Ward, District 7
  • Ho Chi Minh
  • Vietnam

VNG (Software Development Applications) Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VNG (Software Development Applications) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-May-2021 000.00 Completed Profitable
6. Later Stage VC 000.00 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC 04-Mar-2019 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
4. IPO 29-May-2017 Cancelled Profitable
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 17-Jul-2014 00000 000.00 Completed Profitable
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Jan-2009 $500K Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2005 $500K $500K Completed Startup
To view VNG (Software Development Applications)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

VNG (Software Development Applications) Patents

VNG (Software Development Applications) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150178793-A1 System and method for managing online advertising Abandoned 23-Dec-2013 00000000000 0

VNG (Software Development Applications) Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Le Minh Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Chairman
Dao Le Chief Technology Officer
Thanh Nguyen Chief Information Officer & Chief Security Officer
Tom Herron Director, Corporate Development
Luna Huong Ly Business Development Specialist
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

VNG (Software Development Applications) Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Le Minh VNG (Software Development Applications) Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Chairman 000 0000
Vuong Khai VNG (Software Development Applications) Co-Founder, Executive Vice President & Board Member 000 0000
To view VNG (Software Development Applications)’s complete board members history, request access »

VNG (Software Development Applications) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VNG (Software Development Applications) Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Temasek Holdings Sovereign Wealth Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CyberAgent Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GIC (Singapore) Sovereign Wealth Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nguyen Thanh Hung Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tencent Holdings Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

VNG (Software Development Applications) Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 06-May-2022 00000 0000 000.00 Entertainment Software
000000000000 24-Feb-2022 0000 00000 000
00000000 21-Feb-2022 00000 0000 000 Internet Retail
0000000 00000 15-Feb-2022 00000 0000 00000 Financial Software
Telio (Media and Information Services (B2B) 12-Nov-2021 Early Stage VC 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

VNG (Software Development Applications) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Hanoi, Vietnam 0000
To view VNG (Software Development Applications)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »