Loomia Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 8

Loomia General Information

Description

Developer of an electronic circuit layer designed to be used in everyday fabrics like car seats and clothing. The company's circuit layer attaches to the A-surface material through heat bonding, pressure-based adhesives, or sewing, and features low resistance, enabling textile manufacturers to create connected products for use in medical wearables, automotive interiors and outdoor goods.

Contact Information

Website
www.loomia.com
Formerly Known As
The Crated
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other Textiles
Primary Office
  • 9415 Culver Boulevard
  • Suite 106
  • Culver City, CA 90232
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Loomia Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Loomia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Apr-2022 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 13-Aug-2019 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jul-2016 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Nov-2014 Completed Startup
1. Grant 01-May-2013 $100K Completed Startup
To view Loomia’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Loomia Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Madison Maxey Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Ezgi Ucar Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Loomia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Loomia Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
1517 Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Backstage Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dale Stephens Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Loup Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Semil Shah Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »