sevDesk Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 198

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $69.2M

  • Investors
  • 8

sevDesk General Information

Description

Developer of smart accounting software designed to do accounting, banking, and invoicing. The company's software uses artificial intelligence to scan and automatically manage all documents through an application, whether for single or double bookkeeping, generates revenue surplus without a tax consultant, manages all the cashbook, reporting, and also calculates the profit and loss automatically, enabling clients to get realtime insights and facilitate their entire accounting process online.

Contact Information

Website
www.sevdesk.de
Formerly Known As
SEVENIT
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • Hauptstrasse 115
  • 77652 Offenburg
  • Germany
+49 0781 00000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

sevDesk Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 25-May-2021 $69.2M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 05-Sep-2017 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view sevDesk’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

sevDesk Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of smart accounting software designed to do accounting, banking, and invoicing. The company's software uses ar
Financial Software
Offenburg, Germany
198 As of 2022
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

mco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in re
000000000 00000000
Copenhagen, Denmark
00 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

n ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
000000000 00000000
Frankfurt, Germany
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

sevDesk Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Debitoor Corporate Backed or Acquired Copenhagen, Denmark 00 000000&0
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Frankfurt, Germany 00 000000&0
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Kaarst, Germany 00 00000000000
To view sevDesk’s complete competitors history, request access »

sevDesk Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Fabian Silberer Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Oliver Kunath Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Marco Reinbold Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer, Chief Technology Officer & Vice Chairman
Gitta Blatt Chief People and Culture Officer
Matthias Muller Member Of The Board Of Advisors
To view sevDesk’s complete executive team members history, request access »

sevDesk Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Carsten Thoma Self Board Observer 000 0000
Frank Hölzle Wecken & Cie Board Member 000 0000
Marco Reinbold sevDesk Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer, Chief Technology Officer & Vice Chairman 000 0000
Oliver Kunath sevDesk Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

sevDesk Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

sevDesk Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Arena Holdings PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Carsten Thoma Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Global Founders Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Klaus Wecken Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Baden-Württemberg Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »