ShareGrid Platforms Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 15
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 1

ShareGrid Platforms General Information

Description

Developer of an online marketplace designed to offer peer-to-peer camera gear rental services. The company's marketplace offers healthy returns on film and photo equipment, with renters typically paying less than traditional rental options, thereby enabling users to rent their film and photo equipment and earn money rather than letting it sit idly.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ShareGrid Camera
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 500 5th Avenue West
  • Seattle, WA 98119
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ShareGrid Platforms Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ShareGrid Platforms‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ShareGrid Platforms Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online marketplace designed to offer peer-to-peer camera gear rental services. The company's marketplace
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Seattle, WA
15 As of 2022
00.000
000000000000 00.000

00000000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ull
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ShareGrid Platforms Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

ShareGrid Platforms Patents

ShareGrid Platforms Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190370822-A1 Computer-implemented system and method for cloud-based industrial equipment acquisition Pending 05-Jun-2018 0000000000

ShareGrid Platforms Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marius Ciocirlan Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Vice President
Siavash Shiva JD Chief Operating Officer & General Counsel
Dave Surber Director of Operations
Arash Shiva Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer
CJ Cornell Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

ShareGrid Platforms Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ShareGrid Platforms Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ShareGrid Platforms‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ShareGrid Platforms Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 30-Oct-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
To view ShareGrid Platforms’s complete acquisitions history, request access »