Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

L Brands

L Brands
1963 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
85K-90K EMPLOYEES
LB STOCK SYMBOL
10 INVESTMENTS
$20.36 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

L Brands is a women's intimate, personal care, and beauty retailer operating under the Victoria's Secret, Pink, and Bath & Body Works brands. The company generates the majority of its business in North America, with only about 5% of sales coming from international markets in fiscal 2018. Distribution channels include more than 2,900 stores and online.

Website
Formerly Known As
The Limited Inc., Limited Brands Inc.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Clothing
Accessories
Personal Products
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • Three Limited Parkway
  • Columbus, OH 43230
  • United States

+1 (614) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore L Brands’s full profile, request a free trial.

L Brands Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$19.45 - $38.00 $5.63B $19.69 $2.31 5.08M 276M

L Brands Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Apr-2019
FY 2019
31-Jan-2019
FY 2018
31-Jan-2018
FY 2017
31-Jan-2017
Enterprise Value 11,458,471 13,183,480 19,190,663 22,289,403
Revenue 13,240,000 13,237,000 12,632,000 12,574,000
EBITDA 1,832,000 1,832,000 2,289,000 2,608,000
Net Income 636,000 644,000 983,000 1,158,000
Total Assets 10,998,000 8,090,000 8,149,000 8,170,000
Total Debt 5,821,000 5,811,000 5,794,000 5,736,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

L Brands Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore L Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

L Brands Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Gap Corporation San Francisco, CA 000000 00000000
00000000 00000 000 Corporation Pittsburgh, PA 00000 000000 - 000
000000 000000 0000 Corporation Mahwah, NJ 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0'00000 Corporation Clichy, France 00000 00000000000
0000000'0 Corporation Little Rock, AR 00000 000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

L Brands Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000 18-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 0000 Clothing
00000000 000000000 13-Feb-2014 00000 0000000 0000 Systems and Information Management
000000000 11-Aug-2013 00000 0000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
000000000 12-Aug-2012 00000 000.00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Pelotonia 21-Aug-2011 Grant 000.00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

L Brands Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000000 01-Feb-2007 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00 00000 15-Nov-2006 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0 000000
Galyan's Trading 01-Jan-1995 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

L Brands Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00 00000 Clothing Kettering, OH 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

L Brands Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore L Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

L Brands Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Charles McGuigan Chief Executive Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Leslie Wexner Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Edward Razek Chief Marketing Officer & President, Brand and Creative Services
Stuart Burgdoerfer Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
Dumond Lowery Purchasing Manager

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

L Brands Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 L Brands Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
00000000 000000000 L Brands Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »